The red panda has markings reminiscent of the giant panda, but it boasts a red, black and white coat. Despite its markings and name, the red panda is in its own taxonomic genus, although in the past it was thought to be closely related to both giant pandas and raccoons.
The red panda, native to Nepal, northern Burma and central China, reaches a size similar to that of a house cat, making it much smaller than the well-known black-and-white panda. It has been classified as a relative of the giant panda and the raccoon; however, as of August 2014, the red panda is con
Red pandas live in the mountainous areas of the Chinese provinces of Sichuan, Yunnan and Xizang at elevations from 4,900 to 13,000 feet. They are also found in the temperate forests of the foothills of the Himalayas in Bhutan, Nepal and northern Myanmar.
There are fewer than 10,000 red pandas left in the wild as of 2014. They are listed as vulnerable on the International Union for Conservation of Nature's Red List, which catalogs the populations of animals and classifies each species' susceptibility to extinction.
Pandas, which do not hibernate, are more closely related to raccoons than bears. Although they can eat meat, they live mostly on plants and primarily eat the shoots and leaves of bamboo found growing in their habitat. They typically feed on between 28 and 44 pounds of plants over a 12 to 16 hour a d
An interesting fact about pandas is that they are the symbol of peace in China. Hundreds of years ago, tribes would raise a flag with a picture of panda on it during combat in order to call a truce or end a battle.
According to the World Wildlife Fund, as of 2014, there are fewer than 10,000 red pandas left in the world. Red pandas are listed as vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, only one step above an endangered status.
To save the red panda, a number of organizations are making conservation efforts. These include global organizations such as WAZA (The World Association of Zoos and Aquariums) and the Red Panda Network. These organizations all seek to learn more about the red panda and save it and its habitat.
The scientific name for the red panda is Ailurus fulgens. The red panda resembles a raccoon with reddish fur. Although red pandas are placed in the order Carnivora, they are generally herbivorous and feed mainly on bamboo, seeds and fruit.
Several zoology websites and wildlife foundations maintain detailed fact databases concerning the giant panda, whose scientific name is Ailuropoda melanoleuca. The World Wildlife Fund, the National Zoo and the International Union for the Conservation of Nature all have large fact collections on thei