Jaguars are in danger of going extinct because their natural habitats are steadily disappearing due to human encroachment. However, jaguar numbers are dwindling also because ranchers kill them as a threat to their livestock, and poachers hunt them for fur.
Earth Day Match: To highlight the critical need to save our imperiled species from extinction this Earth Day, our board of directors is matching every gift between now and Earth Day 2-for-1 up to $150,000. Please give today, while your generous donation will make triple the impact in saving wildlife.
Adopt a Jaguar Make a symbolic jaguar adoption to help save some of the world's most endangered animals from extinction and support WWF's conservation efforts. Related Species
A border wall could drive the jaguar extinct in America. The jaguar doesn't need an American habitat to survive. But what would the border landscape lose if its biggest cat went extinct in the ...
The jaguar feeds on a wide range of terrestrial and aquatic animals; it eats more then 80 different kinds of prey, one of which is cattle (that is one reason why humans kill the jaguar). Jaguars prey as well on sheep, and feed on rodents, peccaries, deer, birds, fish, armadillos, turtles, and crocodiles.
Elsewhere, jaguar populations are rapidly declining. The big cat is considered Near Threatened by the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, meaning it may be threatened with extinction in the near future (see scale below). Loss and fragmentation of habitat is a major threat to the jaguar.
Why Is the Jaguar Endangered? Jaguars are endangered because of habitat destruction, hunting and persecution by cattle ranchers. They are only endangered in certain parts of their range, such as the United States, Mexico and El Salvador.
Jaguars are the largest of South America's big cats and the third largest cats in the world. Their fur is usually tan or orange with black spots, called "rosettes" because they are shaped like roses. Some jaguars are so dark they don't seem to have spots. Unlike many other cats, jaguars do not avoid water; in fact, they are quite good swimmers.
The effect that the possible extinction of the jaguar on the rest of the Amazonian ecosystem has not yet been studied. There is simply not enough data to be found and compared to other ecosystems where the jaguar is no longer found. The jaguar is considered an apex predator which means that it is at the top of its food chain. With this loss to ...
The Northern Jaguar Reserve, now at over 55,000 acres, is the result of major binational cooperation to help save jaguars in their northern range. Initiated in 2003, the growing reserve protects key habitat for the last breeding population of northern jaguars—offering hope for their recovery in the United States.