Web Results

healthquestions.medhelp.org/blood-calcium-level-104

My lab work came back with an elevated calcium level of 10.4 which is only mild then I read about how any calcium levels that are elevated is not normal. Then I insisted to my MD to send me to an Endocrinologist- my lab work came back PTH of 45 and Calcium level of 11.0, he then made me do a 24 hr urine came back normal-- they say that you can ...

www.easy-immune-health.com/elevated-calcium.html

Is Definitely Cause for Concern. When you have an Elevated Calcium Level, it is NOT because you are taking too much calcium supplements or getting too much calcium in your foods.Unless you were taking EXTRAORDINARILY large doses of calcium, the Blood Calcium Level just simply doesn't have anything to do with the amount of calcium that you are getting into your body.

www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/do-i-need-a-calcium-blood-test

A calcium blood test can find out whether you have too much or too little of this key mineral in your bloodstream. It’s often part of a routine screening. This test helps screen for and diagnose ...

www.emedicinehealth.com/hypercalcemia_elevated_calcium...

Acute (rapid) increases in calcium levels will cause more severe symptoms. For example, with dramatically elevated calcium, abnormal electrical impulses in the heart and arrhythmias (abnormal heart rhythms) can occur. In fact, there is a specific pattern on an electrocardiogram associated with high levels of calcium.

www.healthtap.com/.../what-is-a-normal-calcium-level-for-women

Doctors give trusted answers on uses, effects, side-effects, and cautions: Dr. Park on what is a normal calcium level for women: In adults the total calcium should be between 8.2 and 10.5 mg/dl.

www.healthboards.com/.../708704-high-calcium-levels.html

Calcium and Vitamin D and parathyroid are all interconnected. Being hyperthyroid can also cause high calcium levels (even if it is intermittant). I was absolutely convinced I had hyperparathyroidism a couple months ago but apparently I do not. Usually if calcium levels come back high, the first thing the doctor will do is repeat the test.

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2787399

54-Year-Old Woman With Fatigue, Back Pain, and Hypercalcemia ... 10.4 g/dL (reference ranges provided parenthetically) (12.0-15.5 g/dL), ... It is also important to determine whether the serum calcium level is truly elevated. Serum calcium levels are susceptible to spurious fluctuations as a result of laboratory technique, hemoconcentration ...

www.medhelp.org/.../104-H-calcium/show/1475228

My 20 yr old son's calcium level is 10.4 (normal should be: 8.6 - 10.2) and PTH is 6 L (normal should be 10 - 65). He also is 21 L for vitamin D (normal should be 30 - 100). The endocrinologist said for him to take vitamin D3 1000IU's per day.

www.reference.com/health/high-blood-calcium-level-550c010a...

What Is a High Blood Calcium Level? 11.1 calcium level in blood 10.6 calcium level in blood symptoms of high calcium levels 10.4 calcium level elevated calcium level 10.4 female how to lower calcium levels elevated calcium level in women

www.highbloodcalciumisbad.com/symptoms.html

The symptoms of high blood calcium are the symptoms of hyperparathyroidism. Most people with even mild high calcium (adults with calcium levels between 10.2 and 10.6 mg/dl) will have 5 or 6 of these symptoms. Infrequently, the first symptom of high blood calcium can be a kidney stone, a stroke, or a heart attack.