Baby elephants, or elephant calves, are usually about 3 feet tall and weigh about 250 pounds when they are born. They are born with fuzzy black or red fur, which they eventually lose, on their heads and backs. Otherwise, they resemble adults of their species from the beginning.
A baby elephant is called a calf. The male is called a bull, and the female is called a cow. A group of elephants is usually called a herd. Elephants have one of the most intricate social structures of any species on Earth.
As nursing mammals, baby elephants, also known as calves, have a strong sucking instinct that is part of the animal's survival skills; however, though this instinct has a definite practical purpose, it also can lead to the elephant calf sucking its trunk as a means of self soothing. This habit is si
The size of an elephant depends on the elephant's age, gender and type; the largest elephant was an adult male African elephant who weighed approximately 24,000 pounds and stood 13 feet tall at the shoulder. Most African elephants stand from 8.2 to 13 feet tall at the shoulder.
Depending on the species, elephants are found naturally in Africa and Asia. African elephants are found in most parts of Africa, while Asian elephants are mostly found in the tropical forests in Asia, such as in India, Thailand and Indonesia.
A baby elephant weighs approximately 200 pounds at birth and stands around three feet tall. Baby elephants grow significantly; adult elephants reach weights between 5,000 and 14,000 pounds, and they stand up to 13 feet tall.
A baby African elephant weighs 200 pounds and stands about 3 feet tall at birth. Asian elephants are slightly smaller, though not by much.
Elephants are one of the largest species of mammals. There are two types of species of elephants, including both the African and Asian elephant. As their name suggests, each type lives either in the plains and forests of Africa or Asia.
An elephant is pregnant for up to two years before giving birth, the longest gestation period of any mammal. Elephants are the largest living and largest-brained land animal in the world, and a long development is needed for elephants in the womb.
There are two species of elephants: the Asian elephant, which lives in south and southeast Asia, and the African elephant, which lives in sub-Saharan Africa. The can be found living in the tropical forests, woodlands and savannahs of these regions.