When elephants walk, each of their legs functions independently, according to John Hutchinson of London's Royal Veterinary College. Elephants position their legs directly under their bodies to support their extreme weight.
Elephants make many sounds, including low frequency rumbles, barks, snorts, cries, roars and chirps, according to ElephantVoices. The low-frequency rumble is used most often by elephants.
Elephants lack natural predators in nature, largely as a result of their size. They are too big for most would-be predators to take down safely and eat. Humans are the primary predator of elephants, as people still hunt elephants for their ivory, meat and bones.
Elephants use their trunks and their tusks to protect themselves from predators. They also use loud noises to scare away threats.
The body parts of an elephant include the trunk, tusks, teeth, ears, legs, skin and a tail. In common with all vertebrates, they also have skeletons and internal organs. Elephants also have a brain that is four times the size of a human brain, making it the largest brain of any known land animal.
A group of elephants is called a herd or a parade. The phrase "herd of elephants" is more commonly used than the more fanciful phrase "a parade of elephants."
A baby elephant is called a calf. The male is called a bull, and the female is called a cow. A group of elephants is usually called a herd. Elephants have one of the most intricate social structures of any species on Earth.
Elephants are considered the strongest mammal and strongest land animal, as they can carry up to 9,000 kilograms, which in turn equals the approximate weight of 130 adult human beings. An elephant's trunk consists of over 100,000 muscles.
The African elephant, or loxodont, is the largest living elephant species. Adult African elephants can stand more than 12 feet tall and can weigh over 14,000 pounds.
African elephants reach a maximum weight of 14,000 pounds, standing up to 13 feet high at the shoulder, while Asian elephants weigh up to 11,000 pounds and reach up to 10 feet in height. The two species are the heaviest land animals on Earth.