Baboons are classified as omnivores, which means they eat both plants and animals. This animal eats grass and seeds as well as fish, birds and insects.
Baboons live in Africa and Arabia. These mammals largely inhabit areas of open woodlands and savannah, with some found in tropical forests. Baboons climb trees for various reasons, but live on the ground for the most part.
The African leopard is a predator of the baboon. Nile crocodiles, lions and hyenas also prey on the baboon. Baboons are the third-largest members of the non-humanoid primate family, although size varies among baboon species.
A baby baboon is called an infant. A baboon infant weighs approximately 2 pounds when born. Baby baboons are dependent on their mothers after birth. A female baboon gives birth after a gestation period of about 6 months. Baboons typically give birth to one infant at a time.
The length of baboon teeth varies depending on the species and gender of the animals. Males have two upper canine teeth that are larger than the canine teeth found in female baboons.
One fact about baboons is that they are one of the largest species of monkeys. Males can weigh as much as 82 pounds, and females are about half the size of males. Unlike other monkeys, baboons do not have tails that grip and spend much of their time on the ground.
A group of baboons is called a troop. Baboons typically live in groups of 30 to 100 individuals, and the troops have complex social hierarchies. Males dominate rivals with shows of physical force. Grooming is an important social activity for baboons, and they spend hours on it daily.
The blue-faced baboon's correct name is the mandrill. Mandrills are large African monkeys closely related to baboons that inhabit jungles and forests. They have distinctive blue-ridged faces with a red stripe down the middle and additional colorful areas on their bodies.
A group of baboons is called a troop, consisting of up to 250 individuals. The chacma, olive, yellow and Guinea baboons form the largest troops of all five species of this Old World monkey.
The orange baboon tarantula is a tan to golden spider native to the dry Savannah scrublands of Africa, particularly in Kenya, Tanzania and Zaire. Reaching up to 6 inches in size, the nocturnal spider feeds on insects, small lizards and rodents.