The body parts of an elephant include the trunk, tusks, teeth, ears, legs, skin and a tail. In common with all vertebrates, they also have skeletons and internal organs. Elephants also have a brain that is four times the size of a human brain, making it the largest brain of any known land animal.
A group of elephants is called a herd or a parade. The phrase "herd of elephants" is more commonly used than the more fanciful phrase "a parade of elephants."
There are two kinds of elephant seals; northern elephant seals are found in California and nearby offshore islands, and southern elephant seals live in sub-Antarctic and Antarctic waters. Both species spend significant time in the water and on land.
Elephants use their trunks and their tusks to protect themselves from predators. They also use loud noises to scare away threats.
The two species of elephants are the African species and the Asian species. African elephants are further divided into two subspecies: forest and savanna. There are four subspecies of Asian elephants: Sri Lankan, mainland, Borneo and Sumatran.
The African elephant, or loxodont, is the largest living elephant species. Adult African elephants can stand more than 12 feet tall and can weigh over 14,000 pounds.
A baby elephant is called a calf. The male is called a bull, and the female is called a cow. A group of elephants is usually called a herd. Elephants have one of the most intricate social structures of any species on Earth.
Asian elephants inhabit moist lowland forests, dry teak forests and grasslands, while African elephants inhabit savanna areas in the Sahara Desert and rain forests throughout central and western Africa. African elephants are split into the two subspecies of savannah and forest, and Asian elephants a
Elephants eat vegetation in the form of grasses, bushes, small plants, tree bark, twigs, fruit and roots. They spend 16 to 18 hours a day eating, which equates to about 80 percent of the day.
Elephants take short naps standing up, but lie down when sleeping for more than a couple of hours. The average elephant sleeps for approximately four hours at a time, and spends at least half of that time lying down on its side.