The snowy owl (Bubo scandiacus) is a large, white owl of the true owl family. Snowy owls are native to Arctic regions in North America and Eurasia.Males are almost all white, while females have more flecks of black plumage. Juvenile snowy owls have black feathers until they turn white.
Description. The unique look of the Snowy Owl means that this species is never confused with any other. It is the only one featuring an all white coloring. They also have speckles on the body that are dark gray or black in color. The size of the speckles as well as the pattern of them can be very different for each of them.
Owls are birds from the order Strigiformes, which includes about 200 species of mostly solitary and nocturnal birds of prey typified by an upright stance, a large, broad head, binocular vision, binaural hearing, sharp talons, and feathers adapted for silent flight. Exceptions include the diurnal northern hawk-owl and the gregarious burrowing owl.. Owls hunt mostly small mammals, insects, and ...
Description of the Snowy Owl. Living in snowy, polar regions fits these birds perfectly because they blend right in! They have strikingly bright white feathers that are dappled with black or grey, which camouflage perfectly into the snowy tundra. These birds are quite large.
Anatomy, Feeding, Habitat, Evolution, Predators and Reproduction and all the information about owls. Facts about Great Horned Owls, Barn Owls, Snowy Owls,
Basic Description. The regal Snowy Owl is one of the few birds that can get even non-birders to come out for a look. This largest (by weight) North American owl shows up irregularly in winter to hunt in windswept fields or dunes, a pale shape with catlike yellow eyes.
Owls swallow their prey—insects, small mammals and reptiles, and other birds—whole without biting or chewing. Most of the unfortunate animal is digested, but the parts that can't be broken down—such as bones, fur, and feathers—are regurgitated as a hard lump, called a "pellet," a few hours after the owl's meal.
The regal Snowy Owl is one of the few birds that can get even non-birders to come out for a look. This largest (by weight) North American owl shows up irregularly in winter to hunt in windswept fields or dunes, a pale shape with catlike yellow eyes. They spend summers far north of the Arctic Circle hunting lemmings, ptarmigan, and other prey in 24-hour daylight.
Burrowing owls are so named because they live underground in burrows that have been dug out by small mammals like ground squirrels and prairie dogs. They are one of the smallest owls in North America and threatened by habitat destruction and land use change. Snowy owls are mostly white with narrow, sparse brown bars and spots. They are among the largest North American owl species and ...
Snowy Owl ~ Bubo scandiacus (Nyctea scandiaca) Introduction. The Snowy Owl is a large white Owl with a rounded head, and barely visible ear-tufts. The name "scandiacus" is a Latinised word referring to Scandinavia, as the Owl was first observed in the northern parts of Europe.Some other names for the Snowy Owl are Snow Owl, Arctic Owl and Ookpik.