Deer make a variety of different sounds including snorts, bleats, baas, grunts and clicking noises. Different sounds are used by bucks, does and fawns for different types of communication.
Deer are members of the order Artiodactyle, which means that they have an even number of toes on each hoof. Deer are the only animals with antlers. Antlers are usually found only on male deer.
Deer are obligate herbivores, which means that they only eat plant matter and struggle to digest meat. Deer primarily graze on grass and leaves, but they also eat nuts, fungi, grain and fruit. They eat small twigs in times of food scarcity.
Some sounds that whitetail deer make include bleats, grunts, rattling noises, and loud exhalations and inhalations. Whitetail deer are particularly vocal when they are looking to mate, using a variety of bleats, clicks and grunts to indicate their readiness.
Although deer generally prefer to avoid people, they do sometimes attack humans. Deer are most likely to attack humans during rutting season or if they perceive a human to be a threat to a fawn.
A baby deer is officially called a fawn. A female deer can have between one and three fawns per breeding season, depending on the availability of food and her age.
According to Habitat Tracker from Florida State University, young deer are referred to as fawns. Fawns are typically able to walk at birth, but their stomachs are not fully developed at this time. Fawns live off of their mother's milk and light greenery for the first eight weeks of life.
A baby deer is commonly referred to as a fawn or calf. As deer reach adulthood they acquire different names depending on their gender. Adult male deer are called bucks, while females are categorized as does.
Some deer grunt sounds include non-aggressive calls, such as contact calls, tending grunts, buck bawls and rage grunts. The estrus bleat and breeding bellows are others. Some aggressive deer grunt sounds include the sniff and the wheeze.
According to the Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency, adult white-tailed deer stand between 36 and 42 inches tall at the shoulder. Adults are about 72 inches in length, with males and females weighing an average of 203 and 155 pounds, respectively.