Common squirrel monkey is the traditional common name for several small squirrel monkey species native to the tropical areas of South America.The term common squirrel monkey had been used as the common name for Saimiri sciureus before genetic research by Jessica Lynch Alfaro and others indicated S. scuireus covered at least 3 and possibly 4 species: the Guianan squirrel monkey (S. scuireus ...
The Common Squirrel Monkey is one that gets its name for looking very similar to the Squirrel. They are part of the New World Monkeys. Distribution. The tropical regions of South America is where you will find the Common Squirrel Monkey. They are spread out there all over the place so you will find them in Bolivia, Venezuela, and many other places.
Among common squirrel monkeys, S. sciureus, within-group feeding competition is intense because fruit is found in small, dense patches easily monopolized by one monkey. The incentive to protect this patch is high and the result is direct feeding competition between members of the group.
Common Squirrel Monkey's are omnivores and their diet consists of insects, fruit, berries, flowers and nectar. Breeding After a gestation period of 150 - 170 days, 1 infant is born. The mother cares for the young monkey on her own, carrying it around on her back.
Squirrel monkeys are New World monkeys of the genus Saimiri. Saimiri is the only genus in the subfamily Saimirinae.The name of the genus is of Tupi origin (sai-mirim or gai-mbirin < sai 'monkey' and mirim 'small') and was also used as an English name by early researchers.. Squirrel monkeys live in the tropical forests of Central and South America in the canopy layer.
Genus: Saimiri – Bare-eared Squirrel Monkey. The Bare-eared Squirrel Monkey (Saimiri ustus) is a squirrel monkey endemic to Brazil. They have black crowns and reddish backs. The common and Central American species both have hair on the ears, unlike the bare-eared squirrel monkey (S. ustus) of central Brazil.
Common Squirrel Monkeys Habitat & Range: Their range overlaps with the brown capuchins’, however the squirrel monkeys’ spreads further west to include Ecuador and Columbia (Boulbi et al. 2008).They occupy upper parts of various forest types, usually foraging for food in and around the canopy, and often share habitat with the capuchins.
ECOLOGY: The common squirrel monkey is considered both frugivorous and insectivorous, preferring berry-like fruit on terminal branches.They also forage for molluscs, and small vertebrates, such as tree frogs. They obtain a majority of water from the foods eaten, and will also obtain water from holes in trees and puddles on the ground.
Squirrel monkey facts. A squirrel monkey tail is not prehensile, that means they cannot use it to grab onto things. They use it for balance, nothing more. Like humans, squirrel monkeys are diurnal. This means they sleep at night and are most active during the day.
Common Squirrel Monkeys. Scientific Name: Saimiri scuireus Squirrel monkeys live in the tropical forests of Central and South America. Their range extends from Costa Rica through central Brazil and Bolivia.