The Philippine eagle has a massive beak, eyes that are slightly blue in color, and a mound of feathers that gives the impression of a headdress. One of the world's largest eagles, it weighs up to 14 pounds and stands approximately 3 feet tall with a wingspan of nearly 7 feet.
An eagle may also be called a "bird of prey," "a raptor," or an "accipitrid." Bird of prey and raptor are often treated as synonymous, although raptors are defined as having specific traits that make their bodies well prepared for hunting and consuming prey.
According to the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, eagles nest and roost in forests. When they hunt for food, eagles seek out bodies of shallow fresh or salt water.
According to the U.S. Coast Guard, a group of eagles is referred to as a convocation. OneKind indicates that over 60 different species of eagles are spread throughout the world.
Eagles eat mostly fish, which comprises 60 to 90 percent of their diet. In addition to fish, they eat other birds, such as herons, crows, grouses, ducks or gulls, and small mammals. If live food is scarce, they will scavenge for dead animals, including raccoon, deer, chickens and pigs.
Bald and golden eagles are protected by the Bald and Golden Eagle Protection Act and the Migratory Bird Treaty Act. The bald eagle is also protected by the Lacey Act. These eagles are native to North America.
A young eagle is called an eaglet. It takes 35 days for eagle eggs to hatch, and the eaglets stay with their parents until they are ready to leave the nest.
In the United States, a stylized image of an eagle is used on the country's national seal to represent power and clarity of vision as the national bird. On the seal, the eagle grips a banner declaring "E pluribus unum" ("out of many, one"), and in its talons, it grips an olive branch symbolizing pea
Eagle is the name for both male and female members of the species. Baby eagles are called fledglings or eaglets, and a group of eagles is referred to as a convocation or aerie. Female eagles mate for life after initiating courtship between 4 and 5 years of age.
Baby eagles are called eaglets or chicks. Bald eagle chicks hatch out of round or oval eggs that have been incubated for approximately 35 days. They weigh about 2 ounces when they're born and can gain 6 ounces of weight every day.