At about 50 cm (1.5 ft.) tall at the shoulder, 130 cm (4 ft.) in length, and 35-70 kg (75-150 lb.), the capybara takes the title of world's largest rodent. Capybaras are semi-aquatic, spending a lot
This rodent from South America is the largest in the world. A capybara can get close to 80 kg (175 pounds) but as intimidating as it might look, they are mostly shy and tame creatures.
The capybara (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris) is a mammal native to South America.It is the largest living rodent in the world. Also called chigüire, chigüiro (in Colombia and Venezuela) and carpincho, it is a member of the genus Hydrochoerus, of which the only other extant member is the lesser capybara (Hydrochoerus isthmius).Its close relatives include guinea pigs and rock cavies, and it is ...
Capybaras can weigh up to 200 pounds. Credit: Dreamstime Capybaras are the world’s largest rodent. They don’t look like the typical pests living in alleyways, though. Capybaras are as big as ...
Before you go ahead and adopt a capybara, please reconsider your choices. While they are extraordinary animals and are very tame, there are many drawbacks to keep a capybara as a pet.
Capybaras may be the world's largest rodent, but don't let that fact mislead you. There is plenty to love about this animal! The capybara, the world's largest rodent. The capybaras are the largest rodents amongst all rodents in the world. They are very sociable and as such loved by many animals - it ...
Capybara is the largest living rodent in the world. Let us learn many more interesting facts about capybaras including its diet, behavior, habitat, distribution, and reproduction.
Capybara Reproduction Facts. Capybaras mate only in the water and the male is always the single dominant male from the group. The females always give birth on the land.
Interesting Capybara Facts: Fully grown capybara reaches 4 feet in length and weight of 140 pounds. Females are larger than males. They have barrel-shaped body covered with brown wiry fur.
You thought the beaver was a rodent of unusual size? The capybara is twice that big—the biggest rodent on Earth. These impressive semi-aquatic mammals are found throughout much of northern and ...