Camels, who are capable of storing water within their bodies, are most often found in desert environments. However, the specifics of their habitats depend upon the breed.
Camels are adapted to a desert habitat by their feet, hump, fur and eyelashes. For instance, a camel's large, flat feet spreads out their weight so that they can walk on soft sand.
Arabian or dromedary camels, which have one hump, live in Northern Africa, Southwestern Asia and Australia, while Bactrian camels, which have two humps, lives in Mongolia and China. Most of the world's camels are domesticated and live with nomadic people in desert regions. The largest camel populati
The average life expectancy of a camel is 40 to 50 years. Their natural predators include leopards, lions and humans. Camels were domesticated more than 5,000 years ago and no longer exist in the wild.
Camels are herbivorous and are specifically adapted to consume cactus and other thorny plants. Their mouths contain a leathery lining that protects the inside from damage. They also eat plants that do not contain thorns, such as willow and poplar.
A baby camel is known as a calf. Female camels generally only give birth to one calf after a 13-month pregnancy.
The CAMELS rating system is a supervisory rating system to classify the overall condition of a bank according to six factors. The acronym CAMELS represents the six factors of capital adequacy, asset quality, management quality, earnings, liquidity and sensitivity to market risk.
Female camels are called cows. Just like some other ungulates and animals, male camels are also called bulls and their young are known as calves.
Female camels are called cows. A cow camel may mate with a bull camel when she is two years old but won't usually produce a calf until she is five years old. A typical camel cow produces up to eight baby camels in her lifetime.
The camels living in South America fall prey to large cats, such as leopards and jaguars. The camels of Africa and South Asia have no natural predators.