Web Results

www.healthcaremagic.com/premiumquestions/Is-blood-calcium...

Question: It's been a week I have been having tingling, numbing and needles sensation.blood test showed 10.4 calcium.i'm 33 female,no health issues I recently started using new make up products. Not sure if this could cause these sensetions. Its started the same day i first time used the product

www.easy-immune-health.com/elevated-calcium.html

Is Definitely Cause for Concern. When you have an Elevated Calcium Level, it is NOT because you are taking too much calcium supplements or getting too much calcium in your foods.Unless you were taking EXTRAORDINARILY large doses of calcium, the Blood Calcium Level just simply doesn't have anything to do with the amount of calcium that you are getting into your body.

healthquestions.medhelp.org/blood-calcium-level-104

My 20 yr old son's calcium level is 10.4 (normal should be: 8.6 - 10.2) and PTH is 6 L (normal should be 10 - 65). He also is 21 L for vitamin D (normal should be 30 - 100). The endocrinologist said for him to take vitamin D3 1000IU's per day.

my.clevelandclinic.org/health/transcripts/1386_calcium...

Is parathyroid disease an ongoing concern for me? ... 25 was 40. On August 9, my calcium was 11.0, and PTH 76 (after one week of 20 mg Lasix® per day). On August 16, my calcium was 10.4, and PTH 75 (after two weeks on Lasix®). 1n 2010 ... Does secondary hyperparathyroidism cause the same symptoms as primary hyperparathyroidism with ...

www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/do-i-need-a-calcium-blood-test

A calcium blood test can find out whether you have too much or too little of this key mineral in your bloodstream. It’s often part of a routine screening. This test helps screen for and diagnose ...

www.medhelp.org/.../What-is-a-high-Calcium-level/show/1267277

Same thing happened to me but it turned out my low D was making my calcium high. My calcium reached a 10.4 and my parathyroid hormone reached a 71 (65 being the acceptable limit). It is not always the parathyroid at the root of the problem. For me, it was Hashimoto's.

www.healthboards.com/boards/thyroid-disorders/656055...

Re: calcium levels slightly high I've been very surprised this past year that so many Dr's are resistant to look at hyperparathyroidism as a real concern when calcium levels are elevated. I had a routine physical at the end of 08 and my Dr went over the results of the blood tests with me that he had ordered.

www.justanswer.com/medical/2dpvy-11-9-calcium-level-blood...

This is unlikely cause for concern since not that elevated. Can sometimes be caused by things like milk and tums or periods of long immobility. Things that can be ruled out are parathyroid disorder, kidney causes, bone causes, or vitamin D causes. Over production of parathyroid hormone can cause elevated calcium in the blood and this can be ...

www.parathyroid.com/blog/high-blood-calcium

It is unlikely that calcium levels of 10.3 or 10.4 are going to dramatically jump up to 12.8 or 12.9, which would surely get the attention of her doctor. The chances of that happening are statistically in the single digits. High blood calcium causes damage by the

csn.cancer.org/node/247405

The quote below is from the website below. It gives a pretty thorough explanation about high/low calcium. I don't know if it has anything to do with their concern, but this site says high levels can indicate cancer has spread to the bone.