The Chacma baboon, which is the largest among the baboons come with a height of more than 40 inches and 40 kg. The Guinea baboon grows up to 20 inches and weighs more than 10 kg. Diet :
Baboons are primates comprising the genus Papio, one of the 23 genera of Old World monkeys. The common names of the five species of baboons are the hamadryas, the Guinea (also called the western and the red), the olive, the yellow, and the chacma baboons.
Diet Baboons are opportunistic omnivores and selective feeders that carefully choose their food. Grass makes up a large part of their diet, along with berries, seeds, pods, blossoms, leaves, roots, bark and sap from a variety of plants.
Diet As omnivores, baboons eat a wide array of meats and plants. Typical foods in a baboon's diet include grasses, fruits, seeds, roots, bark, rodents, birds and the young of antelopes, sheep and ...
Diet. Baboons are opportunistic eaters and, fond of crops, become destructive pests to many African farmers. They eat fruits, grasses, seeds, bark, and roots, but also have a taste for meat. ...
Diet and Nutrition. As an omnivore, the Hamadryas baboon consumes food of both animal and plant origin such as fruits, tree gums, acacia seeds, acacia flowers, seeds, grass, rhizomes, corms, roots, tubers as well as small vertebrates, insects and eggs.
The baboon is an opportunistic eater. These monkeys are omnivorous and will eat just about anything edible. Grass makes up a large part of their diet, along with berries, seeds, pods, blossoms, leaves, roots, bark, and sap from a variety of plants.
Hamadryas baboons in Africa and Arabia share a similar diet to some extent: both populations primarily eat grass seeds, roots, berries, and the flowers, leaves, and pods of acacia trees. Baboon populations in Arabia commonly eat cactus fruit and palm nuts, as well.
Habitat & Diet Olive baboons inhabit steppe forests and grasslands of Africa. Out of all the different species of baboons in Africa, the olive baboon is the most widespread. Unlike the New World Monkeys, baboons prefer a terrestrial lifestyle. The troop of olive baboons spends most of the day searching the grounds for food and water.
Diet and Feeding Habits. Baboons consume a variety of different plants and leaves. They are slow eaters and so it man take them many hours per day to be able to get enough eating done. They will also consume a variety of insects as well as small animals. They have been a problem in some areas for ranchers due to that reason.