The Basics! The Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) is found in forest and grassland habitats across the Asian continent.It is the largest land mammal in Asia and is currently found in 13 countries in South and Southeast Asia. It is slightly smaller than the African elephant.. Characteristics
Let's find out some interesting facts about the strong and intelligent Asian Elephant. Asian Elephants Two main kinds of elephants live in the world: the African elephant and the Asian elephant.
Asian elephants live in small groups of 15 - 40 individuals, consisting of related females and their young, led by old matriarchs - head females. Asian elephants can be distinguished from their African cousins by their smaller ears, sloping backs and by having only one rather than two projections on their trunks.
The Asian elephant has much smaller ears than the African elephant and has two distinctive bumps on thetop of the head. The largest bull African elephants can have 10 foot long tusks and must become accustomed to walking with their heads slightly raised lest they stop short jousting the ground - Elephant Facts
The Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), also called Asiatic elephant, is the only living species of the genus Elephas and is distributed in the Indian subcontinent and Southeast Asia, from India and Nepal in the west to Borneo in the south.Three subspecies are recognised—E. m. maximus from Sri Lanka, E. m. indicus from mainland Asia and E. m. sumatranus from the island of Sumatra.
Asian elephant skin is gray, but parts sometimes lack color, especially on and around the ears, forehead and trunk. This de-pigmentation is believed to be controlled by genetics, nutrition and habitat, and generally develops as an elephant ages. Brownish to reddish hair covers the bodies of young elephants.
How Do African Elephants differ from Asian Elephants? The African Elephant is taller, has a larger head and ears concealing its neck and shoulders. A larger body and the trunk ends in 2 "fingers". The Asian Elephant has a arched back, high forehead, smoother skin and the trunk only has "finger" at the tip.
Asian elephants are more closely related to the extinct wooly mammoth than they are to the African elephant. Mastodons and elephants split about 25 million years ago, while mammoths split from the African elephant 7 million years ago and the Asian elephant 2.5 - 5.2 million year ago.
Interesting Facts About the Asian Elephant. These elephants have a number of different traits and adaptations that make them unique. Learn more fun facts about them below. Top-Notch Trunk – An elephant’s trunk is an incredible appendage. Biologically, it is a combination of the animal’s nose and upper lip. It contains 60,000 muscles!
The two species of elephants have different ear and head shapes, and there are differences between their teeth, trunks, and toenails. The skin of an Asian elephant is typically smoother too. Furthermore, only male Asian elephants have tusks, whereas both male and female African elephants may have these ivory horn-like overgrown teeth.