Quick facts. Around 1/3 of Asian elephants on Earth live in human care. Asian elephants have been used for a range of purposes over the years including in war, logging and tourism. As a result of their large brain it is believed that Asian elephants are highly intelligent. Four subspecies of the Asian elephant are recognized.
The Asian Elephant (Elephas Maximus),is found primarily in large parts of Bangladesh, India, Sri Lanka, Indochina and parts of Indonesia. The Asian elephant is considered endangered, with between 25,600 and 32,750 individuals left in the wild. Asian elephants belong to the family of elephants (Elephantidae), which is included in the mammal order ‘Proboscidea’.
Asian elephant skin is gray, but parts sometimes lack color, especially on and around the ears, forehead and trunk. This de-pigmentation is believed to be controlled by genetics, nutrition and habitat, and generally develops as an elephant ages. Brownish to reddish hair covers the bodies of young elephants.
Asian elephants live in small groups of 15 - 40 individuals, consisting of related females and their young, led by old matriarchs - head females. Asian elephants can be distinguished from their African cousins by their smaller ears, sloping backs and by having only one rather than two projections on their trunks.
A list of interesting Asian elephant facts! Facts about Asian elephant in one big list. Asian elephant Facts. Facts related to "Asian elephant" Intense poaching has caused a shift in the gene pool of Asian elephants. Elephants are evolving to become tuskless in the near future.
Interesting Facts About the Asian Elephant. These elephants have a number of different traits and adaptations that make them unique. Learn more fun facts about them below. Top-Notch Trunk – An elephant’s trunk is an incredible appendage. Biologically, it is a combination of the animal’s nose and upper lip. It contains 60,000 muscles!
The two species of elephants have different ear and head shapes, and there are differences between their teeth, trunks, and toenails. The skin of an Asian elephant is typically smoother too. Furthermore, only male Asian elephants have tusks, whereas both male and female African elephants may have these ivory horn-like overgrown teeth.
Fun Elephant Facts for Kids. Check out these interesting elephant facts and learn more about the biggest land mammal in the world. Elephants are unique animals that live in parts of Africa and Asia. Scroll down for more information.
The main risk to elephants is from humans through poaching and destruction of their habitat. At the turn of the 20th century, there were a few million African elephants and about 100,000 Asian elephants. Current data suggests, there is an estimated 450,000-650,000 African elephants and between 25,600-32,750 wild Asian elephants.
Quick Elephant Facts: Elephants are mammals. There are two types of elephants: African elephants and Asian elephants. Elephants are herbivores and eat leaves, twigs, roots and bamboo. Females and calves live together in herds. They can live up to 70 years in the wild. Elephants are gentle animals whose intelligence is similar to apes and ...