The Asian elephant is the largest land mammal on the Asian continent. They inhabit dry to wet forest and grassland habitats in 13 range countries spanning South and Southeast Asia. While they have preferred forage plants, Asian elephants have adapted to surviving on resources that vary based on the area.
Asian elephants live in southeast Asia, their habitat spanning from India to the west through to Borneo in the east. There are three recognised subspecies; one in Sri Lanka, one in mainland Asia and one in the island of Sumatra. Within the habitats found in these places, Asian elephants are actually very diversified and adaptable.
A significant number of male Asian elephants are tuskless. The percentage of males with ivory varies from just 5% in Sri Lanka to aound 90% in southern India - possibly reflecting the intensity of past ivory hunting. Subspecies There are three subspecies of Asian elephant – the Indian, Sumatran and Sri Lankan.
The Asian elephant is the largest surviving land mammal in Asia. Although significantly smaller than its African cousin, it is still an awesome beast. An adult bull can weigh over five tonnes. It is also distinguished by its smaller, more rounded ears. Female Asian elephants usually lack tusks ...
Quick facts. Around 1/3 of Asian elephants on Earth live in human care. Asian elephants have been used for a range of purposes over the years including in war, logging and tourism. As a result of their large brain it is believed that Asian elephants are highly intelligent. Four subspecies of the Asian elephant are recognized.
Known for their family units and long memories, Asian elephants have a number of important facts that help to make them truly unique in today’s world. 1. An Adaptable Animal. Asian elephants are considered an endangered species, but their future holds a lot of promise if humans stop devastating the species. They can live in tropical forests ...
The Asian Elephant (Elephas Maximus),is found primarily in large parts of Bangladesh, India, Sri Lanka, Indochina and parts of Indonesia. The Asian elephant is considered endangered, with between 25,600 and 32,750 individuals left in the wild. Asian elephants belong to the family of elephants (Elephantidae), which is included in the mammal order ‘Proboscidea’.
Learn Asian elephant facts for kids. The "proboscis" or trunk consists wholly of muscular and membranous tissue, and is a tapering muscular structure of nearly circular cross-section extending proximally from attachment at the anterior nasal orifice, and ending distally in a tip or finger.The length may vary from 1.5 to 2 m (59 to 79 in) or longer depending on the species and age.
Asian Elephants eat grass, hay, twigs, bark and fruits. It can live up to 60 to 80 years. It can weigh up to 5000kg and be up to 300cm tall. It takes up to 660 days or 22 months until the babies are born. Distribution. Asian Elephants live across many parts of India and Sri Lanka. They also live as far east as Sumatra, Indonesia.
An elephant foot has 5 toes, but not every toe has a nail. The African forest elephant and the Asian elephant both have 5 toenails on the front feet and 4 on the back feet. The African savanna elephant has 4, or sometimes 5, on the front feet and only 3 on the back. Their footpads and nails continue to grow throughout their lifetime.