The whooping crane (Grus americana), the tallest North American bird, is an endangered crane species named for its whooping sound. Along with the sandhill crane, it is one of only two crane species found in North America. The whooping crane's lifespan is estimated to be 22 to 24 years in the wild.
Whooping cranes nearly vanished in the mid-20th century, with a 1941 count finding only 16 living birds. Since then, these endangered animals have taken a step back from the brink of extinction ...
The Whooping Crane This larger than life bird has become the icon for endangered species, is one of only two cranes found in North America. The Whooping Crane has suffered major population decline due to habitat loss and over-hunting. The population fell to only 15 individuals in the 1940s. Whooping Cranes were classified as endangered in 1967.
Travel Seeing Endangered Whooping Cranes Step Through the Fog of Extinction. I traveled to southern Texas to see a wintering population of the birds now 500-strong—a major comeback from just 15 cranes in 75 years.
The whooping crane is one of the world’s most imperiled species.About 200 individuals exist in the single natural population, which migrates over a large portion of North America, from overwintering grounds on the gulf coast of Texas to breeding grounds in central Canada.
The Whooping Crane (Grus americana) is the tallest North American bird. They are early five feet tall and live for more than 30 years. The crane’s common name comes from the “whooping” call it makes with its mate.
The Whooping Crane is listed as federally endangered and is on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List, which lists bird species that are at risk of becoming threatened or endangered without conservation action. The North American Waterbird Conservation Plan rates the species a 16 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score and lists them as a ...
Whooping Crane Reintroduction of Migratory Population in Eastern United States. Reintroduction of migratory whooping cranes to the eastern U.S. began in 2000. The purpose of the reintroduction is to establish a migratory population of whooping cranes that breeds in the upper Midwest and migrates to the southeast for winter.
Whooping cranes ended up in their perilous situation because they were nearly driven extinct by human activities -- widespread destruction of shorelines for development, conversion of vitally ...
DESCRIPTION: The whooping crane is the tallest North American bird. Males, which may approach 1.5 meters in height, are larger than females. Adults are snowy white except for black primary feathers on the wings and a bare red face and crown. The bill is a dark olive-gray, which becomes lighter ...