Migration. Most populations are migratory; some populations on Texas coast and in Mexico are permanent residents. Migrates by day, in flocks. Breeders from northern plains migrate southeast and southwest to coastal lowlands. Some nonbreeding birds remain through summer on winter range, especially in Florida. ... American White Pelican Across ...
The American white pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos) is a large aquatic soaring bird from the order Pelecaniformes.It breeds in interior North America, moving south and to the coasts, as far as Central America and South America, in winter.
The American White Pelican is dependent on wetlands for its survival, and the boreal forest provides plenty. It nests on islands in freshwater and saline lakes, foraging in shallow waters up to 50 kilometers (30 miles) or more away. It uses similar foraging sites during migration to its largely coastal wintering sites.
American White Pelicans have an enormous orange bills and distensible gular (throat) pouches. Breeding adults have a laterally flattened horn on the upper mandible. During flight, the American White Pelican's long neck is folded back on its body, and its black primaries and outer secondaries contrast prominently with the rest of the wing.
The American White Pelican occurs mainly in western and southern portions of North America, breeding inland in colonies on remote islands and wintering along warm southern coasts. The species is of particular interest because of its large body size, conspicuous white and black coloration, graceful flight, highly developed cooperative foraging ...
One of the largest North American birds, the American White Pelican is majestic in the air. The birds soar with incredible steadiness on broad, white-and-black wings. Their large heads and huge, heavy bills give them a prehistoric look. On the water they dip their pouched bills to scoop up fish, or tip-up like an oversized dabbling duck.
American White Pelicans are highly social and live in large, dense colonies. Flocks may work together in groups to encircle and driving their prey, usually small fish or crustaceans, towards the shore where they are easier to catch. The American white pelican doesn't dive into the water for its food like the brown pelican.
White Pelicans generally do not spend their summers in Illinois but use the Mississippi flyway as their migration route to more northern and western homes in northcentral Canad (Manitoba and Saskatchuan and the northcentral and western states of Montana, the Dakotas, Idaho, wyoming, Nebraska and westren oregon and northern nevada; however, they ...
The great white pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus) also known as the eastern white pelican, rosy pelican or white pelican is a bird in the pelican family. It breeds from southeastern Europe through Asia and Africa, in swamps and shallow lakes.. The great white pelican has been rated as a species of least concern on the IUCN Red List of Endangered Species (IUCN).
American White Pelican Tracking Map: Migration 2012-2015 description: American White Pelicans travel down the Mississippi Flyway from Minnesota to wintering grounds in the Gulf of Mexico each fall.