The American white pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos) is a large aquatic soaring bird from the order Pelecaniformes.It breeds in interior North America, moving south and to the coasts, as far as Central America and South America, in winter.
One of the largest North American birds, the American White Pelican is majestic in the air. The birds soar with incredible steadiness on broad, white-and-black wings. Their large heads and huge, heavy bills give them a prehistoric look. On the water they dip their pouched bills to scoop up fish, or tip-up like an oversized dabbling duck.
The great white pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus) also known as the eastern white pelican, rosy pelican or white pelican is a bird in the pelican family. It breeds from southeastern Europe through Asia and Africa, in swamps and shallow lakes.. The great white pelican has been rated as a species of least concern on the IUCN Red List of Endangered Species (IUCN).
American White Pelican. The darker the color, the more favorable the climate conditions are for survival. The outlined areas represent approximate current range for each season. More on reading these maps. Each map is a visual guide to where a particular bird species may find the climate conditions it needs to survive in the future.
American White Pelican Facts and Information Pelecanus erythrorhynchos Introduction to American White Pelican. The American White Pelican is one of the largest forms of aquatic birds. They are also the species of Pelican that most people are familiar with in terms of their overall appearance.
The American White Pelican is a huge white bird with a nine-foot wingspan. American White Pelicans have an enormous orange bills and distensible gular (throat) pouches. Breeding adults have a laterally flattened horn on the upper mandible.
American White Pelican: Huge, white seabird, enormous outstretched wings show black primaries, outer secondaries in flight. Bill, legs are bright orange, upper bill develops a fibrous keel during breeding season. Slow, deep wing beats. Soars high on thermals. Flies in straight line or V formation.
North American Breeding Distribution and Relative Abundance: Primarily restricted to the interior of western North America, the American White Pelican breeds in scattered and often widely dispersed colonies from British Columbia east to southwestern Ontario and south through the western United States.
The American white pelican about four feet tall and has a wingspan of about nine feet. It is entirely white except for its black-edged wings that are visible when the American white pelican is in flight. It has a long neck, a long orange bill with an expandable pouch and short orange legs with big webbed feet. In breeding season, it has a light yellowish crest on the back of its head and a ...
The American white pelican is one of those birds you just can't help but notice. It is one of the largest birds in North America, measuring 6 feet from bill to tail. White pelicans weigh up to 20 pounds and have a wingspan of 8 to 9 and a half feet long. Although awkward and clumsy on land, the white pelican is somewhat of an "acrobat" in the sky.