Koalas are native to the coastal regions of eastern and southeastern Australia. They can be found in the Australian states of Queensland, South Australia, New South Wales and Victoria.
Koalas are known for having an unpleasant temperament. For the most part, however, they tend to avoid aggressive behaviors that require expending a lot of energy. Females that are pregnant or have small offspring tend to be the most aggressive and territorial.
Koalas live in the eucalypt forests and woodlands of eastern Australia, and they are seen on some islands off the southern and eastern coasts of the country. Koalas are native to New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria and South Australia.
Koalas live an average of 20 years in the wild. Although owls or dingos sometimes prey upon koalas, dogs and motor vehicles are responsible for the majority of koala deaths in the wild.
The eucalyptus leaves that form the major portion of the koala's diet are high in water content, allowing females to meet their water needs without seeking other water sources. Larger males, with a higher need for water, meet their water requirements by drinking water from hollows in trees or droppi
Koalas move most ably and readily in their preferred environment, up in the branches of eucalyptus trees where they use their strong limbs and hooked claws to navigate, but they can also walk on the ground and can even swim if necessary. Koalas are much less capable while grounded and descend only t
Koalas eat eucalyptus leaves. They obtain the moisture from these leaves, and as a result they do not need to drink much water. They eat about 2 1/2 pounds of leaves a day.
Koalas make a deep, rumbling bellow that some people call a roar. This is more commonly used by males but has been observed in females as well.
Koalas are native to Eastern Australia where their favorite food, leaves from the Eucalyptus tree, are most common. Although koalas are often referred to as "koala bears," they aren't actually bears at all. Rather, they are marsupials, which means "pouched mammal."
Koalas protect themselves from predators such as dingoes by spending their time high up in trees. They only descend to move from tree to tree or to drink water.