Humans that want the fruit from these trees to themselves also don’t want the Fruit Bats around. However, it is important for humans to realize that the Fruit Bat helps to create more fruit by dispensing the seeds. When they fly around they will spit them out all over the place. Fruit Bat Infographic!
The smallest bat of them all is the bumblebee bat (Craseonycteridae thonglongyai), according to the University of Michigan Museum of Zoology. This tiny furrball-with-wings grows to only about 1.25 ...
The second largest order of mammals, bats comprise about 20% of all classified mammal species worldwide, with over 1,200 species. These were traditionally divided into two suborders: the largely fruit-eating megabats, and the echolocating microbats.
Fruit bats are a kind of large bat that eats fruit, but not the way you do. This lesson will teach you about fruit bats, how they eat, where they live, how big they can get and some other cool ...
There are more than 1,100 species of bats in the world. 70% of bats consume insects and small bugs for food. The other 30% consume various types of fruit. Bats seem to do very well living in various environments. Bats are found in almost every location in the world. The smallest bats are the Kitti’s Hog-Nosed Bat.
Named for its tawny brown color and dietary preferences, the straw-colored fruit bat is native to Sub-Saharan Africa. It lives in colonies of 100,000 to 1,000,000, roosting by day in tall trees and sometimes lofts and caves. Though their bodies are small—about 5 to 9 inches long—the straw-colored fruit-bat’s wingspan can reach three feet.
fruit bat, fruit-eating bat  found in tropical regions of the Old World. It is relatively large and differs from other bats in the possession of an independent, clawed second digit; it also depends on sight rather than echo-location in maintaining orientation.
They are also called fruit bats, Old World fruit bats, or, especially the genera Acerodon and Pteropus, flying foxes. Megabats are found in tropical and subtropical areas of Eurasia, Africa, and Oceania. Compared to insectivorous bats, fruit bats are relatively large, and with some exceptions, do not navigate by echolocation.