Learn about the size, diet, population, habitat, behavior and other interesting facts about the African elephant. Animal Info . Animal InfoBooks Animal InfoBooks. Take a closer look at these encyclopedia books including information about animal habitats, behavior, and scientific classification.
An African elephant walks along a road in South Africa's Kruger National Park. 5. Physical Description. The "bush", or "desert", subspecies of the African elephant is the largest land mammal in the world. Famous for their tusks and long trunks, an African elephant can weigh up to 5.5 tons (5,000 kilograms) and stand up to 13 feet (4 meters) in ...
When an elephant drinks, it sucks as much as 2 gallons (7.5 liters) of water into its trunk at a time. Then it curls its trunk under, sticks the tip of its trunk into its mouth, and blows. Out comes the water, right down the elephant's throat. Since African elephants live where the sun is usually blazing hot, they use their trunks to help them keep cool.
The largest of all land animals, the African elephant can be distinguished from its Asian relative by its much bigger ears. There are two races of African elephants: the savannah elephant, which is the world’s largest living land animal, and the smaller forest elephant that lives in the rainforests of Central and western Africa.
Facts about African elephants 8: Reproduction. African elephants show sexual dimorphism in weight and shoulder height by age 20, due to the rapid early growth of males; by age 25, males are double the weight of females. However, both sexes continue to grow throughout their lives.
The African savanna, or bush, elephant (Loxodonta africana) weighs up to 8,000 kg (9 tons) and stands 3 to 4 metres (10 to 13 feet) at the shoulder.The African forest elephant (Loxodonta cyclotis), which lives in rainforests, was recognized as a separate species in 2000 and is smaller than the savanna elephant.It has slender, downward-pointing tusks.
The African Bush and African Forest elephants live in the Sub-Saharan in Africa. The Asian elephant lives in the South-Southeastern region of Asia. The African Bush elephant on average weighs between 3 and 6 tons. The African Forest elephant on average weighs between 2 and 4 tons. The Asian elephant on average weighs between 3 and 4.5 tons ...
Herds of African elephants roam through 37 different countries in the continent. Herds of elephants may contain up to 100 family members. We hope you enjoyed our list of the top 115 facts about elephants. If you have any other cool or interesting elephant facts, please leave them in the comments below!
Elephants have long, muscular trunks. The trunk has multiple functions such as grabbing objects such as branches, breathing, drinking or spraying water. One of the ways to distinguish Asian elephants from African elephants is through their ears, which are much smaller than ears of African elephants.
Distinguishing Between Asian and African Elephants . There are many similarities between Asian and African elephants, but there are simple ways to distinguish one from the other. African elephants have much larger ears that seem to be shaped like the continent of Africa. They need large ears to cool off their bodies on the hot continent of Africa.