Here are 17 facts about African elephants that you need to know: 1. There are about 50,000 muscles in an elephant’s trunk, made up of six muscle groups, and no bones. This compares to 639 muscles in the entire human body! The closest thing we have to an elephant’s trunk is our tongue.
African bush elephants are lighter gray, larger, and their tusks curve outwards; the forest elephant is darker gray in color and has tusks that are straighter and point downward. Forest elephants make up about one-third to one-quarter of the total elephant population in Africa.
Learn about the size, diet, population, habitat, behavior and other interesting facts about the African elephant. Animal Info . Animal InfoBooks Animal InfoBooks. Take a closer look at these encyclopedia books including information about animal habitats, behavior, and scientific classification.
You probably knew that the African Elephant is the largest land animal on the planet, but did you know there are actually two species of African elephant? One is called the savanna elephant (scientific name Loxodonta africana) and the other is the forest elephant (scientific name Loxodonta cyclotis). Read on to learn more African elephant facts.
An African elephant walks along a road in South Africa's Kruger National Park. 5. Physical Description. The "bush", or "desert", subspecies of the African elephant is the largest land mammal in the world. Famous for their tusks and long trunks, an African elephant can weigh up to 5.5 tons (5,000 kilograms) and stand up to 13 feet (4 meters) in ...
Standing between 2.5 – 4 metres on the shoulder, the African elephant is the largest living land mammal on earth. A bull elephant can weigh up to 6 tonnes while a female elephant will weight half of this. Compared to the Asian elephant, the African elephant is taller, has larger ears and is more difficult to domesticate.
Interesting Facts About the African Elephant. These amazingly massive and intelligent animals are highly specialized. From their social interactions to their anatomy, elephants are incredibly fascinating creatures. Toothy Tusks – Elephants’ long tusks are actually modified teeth. They can grow up to eight feet long, and both male and female ...
The African forest elephant has, like the asian elephant, four nails on the hindfeet and five nails on the frontfeet (which is more nails than than the african bush elephant which has four front nails and three nails on the hind feet).. African Forest Elephant Diet. African Forest elephants survive on a diet of herbs and trees or shrubbery leaves and large amounts of water.
The head of an African elephant weighs more than 800 lbs. The skull and jaw of an African elephant weigh approximately 180kg or 400 lbs. Its trunk weighs about 245 lbs while the tongue is 30 lbs. An elephant’s brain can reach 15 lbs in weight. In total, an African elephant’s head weighs roughly 880 lbs along with its tusks.
The African elephant is the largest land mammal on Earth and perhaps one of the most intelligent. The trunk of the African elephant has two finger-like structures at its tip that allow the animal to perform both delicate and powerful movements. Its remarkable tusks first appear when the