The wolverine's questionable reputation as an insatiable glutton (reflected in the Latin genus name Gulo) may be in part due to a false etymology. The less common name for the animal in Norwegian, fjellfross, meaning "mountain cat", is thought to have worked its way into German as Vielfraß, which
The wolverine is a solitary, nocturnal hunter, preying on all manner of game and not hesitating to attack sheep, deer, or small bears. Wolverines are also adept scavengers, and thus a large portion of their diet comes from scavenging the carcasses of elk, caribou, and other animals. No animal except humans hunts the wolverine.
The wolverine is a powerful animal that resembles a small bear but is actually the largest member of the weasel family. Habitat. These tough animals are solitary, and they need a lot of room to ...
A Black Bear has invaded a Wolverine's territory. Wolverine's are extremely territorial & will defend thier territory against any Animal no matter of it's size as shown in this video. Most Animals ...
The wolverine animal lives a solitary life except during the mating season, which occurs from May to August. They typically aren't vocal, except for a few grunts and growls, but communicate by marking their territories and snow-buried food caches via a nasty but strong scent via anal scent glands.
The wolverine is native to northern regions of North America, Europe and Asia. This land dwelling mammal is known by many other names including the Skunk Bear, Devil Bear, Carcajou (by the French-Canadians) and Glutten (by Europeans). If the wolverine was the size of a bear, it would be the strongest animal on earth.
The animal’s claws are also long, curved and very strong. Ideal for grabbing onto prey and not letting go. Whilst the wolverine has small beady eyes, it has a great sense of smell. It can detect prey or carrion that has been buried under heavy snow. The thick, dense fur of the wolverine is highly specialised for living in the extreme cold ...
Wolverine at Kronotsky Nature Reserve, Kamchatka, Russia - Pixdaus. These are amazing animals! The elusive wolverine (Gulo gulo) has a fearsome reputation - it is the largest member of the weasel family.
Wolverine Facts and Information Gulo gulo Introduction to Wolverine. As a member of the weasel family, the Wolverine is the largest of them. It looks similar to a small bear so it is often mistaken for one. They can weigh from 24 to70 pounds and be about30 inches tall.
Typically weighing less than 35 pounds, the wolverine is the largest member of the weasel family Mustelidae. They are powerfully built and have short legs with wide feet for traveling across the snow. These animals are a vital part of ecosystems in northern climes, and a great ambassador of the wild places they inhabit and the melting snow they require. The species is rare, and faces ...