African elephants are listed as threatened under the American Endangered Species Act because the species is at risk of extinction due to poaching for their tusks, which are sold on the black market. In addition, the African elephant population is at risk due to loss of habitat when mankind moves int
The diet of an African elephant consists of roots, grasses, buds, leaves, fruits and barks. Elephants can eat up to 350 pounds of food daily.
African elephants, the largest land animals on Earth, are found in sub-Saharan Africa. These elephants live in a range of climates on the African continent, from the Sahel desert in Mali to the rain forests of central and West Africa.
Causes for the inclusion of the African wild dog on the endangered species list include accidents, disease, fragmented habitats and death by farmers who believe the animals threaten livestock. Most factors contributing to declining populations of African wild dogs are related to human activities and
African Elephants are an endangered species of herbivore and are the largest land animals on the planet. They are characterized by their curved tusks, thick pillar legs, large ears and trunk.
To save the African elephant, the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Flora and Fauna imposed a complete ban in 1989 on international trade in ivory. In the United States, the African elephant is listed as threatened under the Endangered Species Act, and in 1989, Congress
The African elephant adapted to its environment with its large size, big ears, thick eyelashes, ivory tusks and long trunk. The large size of the African elephant makes it nearly impervious to predators. The only vulnerable elephants are the young, which are often physically protected by the bulk of
A matriarch African elephant leads the herd through migration by using her memory to find safe routes with plentiful food and water. Families of elephants join to make a large group for safe migration.
Because of their size, adult elephants, including the African elephant, are classified as having no natural enemies. However, elderly, sick or baby elephants can fall prey to other animals, such as lions and crocodiles.
African elephants prefer a wide range of habitats from deserts to rain forests. Elephants are physically adapted to survive in each type of environment. Some of these adaptations include different body size and adaptation to food specific food sources and water availability.