Some Canada geese spend their winter in the southern United States or Mexico, while others are permanent residents of golf courses and parks in the United States. Many Canada geese do not fly as far south as they once did due to changes in weather and farming patterns.
Canada geese are known for their seasonal migrations. Most Canada geese have staging or resting areas where they join up with others. Their autumn migration can be seen from September to the beginning of November.  The early migrants have a tendency to spend less time at rest stops and go through the migration much faster. The ...
“So all of the Canada geese that spent the winter in Chicago survived, whereas half of the birds that decided to leave the Chicagoland area and go to areas where hunting is allowed and more prevalent were harvested.” Ward says geese are all about conserving energy. “It takes a lot of energy to fly far south.
The snow goose (Anser caerulescens), consisting of both a white morph and dark morph (blue goose), is a North American species of goose commonly collectively referred to as "light geese". Its name derives from the typically white plumage.Many taxonomic authorities placed this species and the other "white geese" in the genus Chen. Most authorities now follow the traditional trea...
Those that do migrate, at least those who use the Mississippi Flyway, spend the winter in southern United States and Mexico. ... Canada Geese usually migrate between the U.S and Canada. Their ...
Canada geese spend winter months in the southern regions of North America. This includes Mexico and the southern United States. The southernmost limit of their migration is creeping northward as the climate warms. Canada geese traditionally spend the warmer months of the year in Canada, then migrate south for the cold winter months.
During the winter, Canada Geese often feed in fields where they find an abundance of spilled corn, oats, soybeans, and other crops. When such energy-rich foods are available, they often feed in the fields for a few hours in early morning and late afternoon and spend the rest of the day resting in safety on a lake or large river.
Canadian Geese that live in the northernmost regions of Arctic and Canada migrate to the southern parts of United States. Such geese undertake longer migrations as opposes to the geese inhabiting south. Let's find out and explore about the migratory pattern of Canadian geese in Where do Canadian Geese Migrate to?
Geese mate “assortatively,” larger birds choosing larger mates and smaller ones choosing smaller mates; in a given pair, the male is usually larger than the female. Most Canada Geese do not breed until their fourth year; less than 10 percent breed as yearlings, and most pair bonds are unstable until birds are at least two or three years old.
The question is ambiguous. Do you mean where do migrating geese go when they arrive in Britain OR where do resident geese in Britain go to in winter. To answer the first point by species.. Pink feet geese from Iceland winter from the Moray Firth in Scotland to as far as NW England and East Anglia.. Greylag Geese.