Deer have one main stomach and three "false stomachs." Like cows, they chew their cud to fully digest their food. Offspring. Though not common, some deer are monogamous, such as the European Roe deer.
Check out our range of fun deer facts for kids. Learn about deer antlers, what a young deer is called and much more. Read on and enjoy a variety of interesting information about deer. Deer are part of the Cervidae family that include moose, reindeer, elk and other species. Male deer grow new antlers ...
Amazing Facts About the Deer. There are over 60 different species of deer worldwide. Deer are present on all continents except Antarctica. They can live in a range of habitats, from mountainous areas to warm and wet rainforests.
Get ready for the most fascinating deer facts for kids including deer diet, habitat, behavior, and widespread distribution. The deer is an even-toed mammal that belongs to the family of Cervidae. Other animals that fall under this family include black-tailed deer, mule deer, reindeer, elk, moose, chital, roe deer, white-tailed deer, and fallow deer.
Deer (plural and singular) are the members of the Cervidae family of the order Artiodactyla, or even-toed hoofed mammals, with two large and two small hooves on each foot.. There are about 50 species of deer including elk, moose, caribou or reindeer, muntjac, red deer, and white-tailed deer, among others.. Deer are native to Europe, Asia, North America, South America and northern Africa.
Fun Facts about Deer for Kids. Male deer are called bucks. Females are called does. A group of deer is called a herd. Male deer grow antlers every year. The antlers fall off in the winter. Female deer cannot grow antlers. Does (female deer) have one or two babies in the spring or early summer. The babies are brown with white spots.
Some deer are repelled by certain scents while others do not notice them. Some repellents are considered safe for some crops and trees, while others are not. It is necessary to research about all the facts about specific deer repellents available on the market, such as Deer-Away® and Ro-pel®.
White-tailed deer have good eyesight and acute hearing, but depend mainly on their sense of smell to detect danger and their ability to run and bound quickly through dense vegetation to escape danger.. They are extremely agile, sprinting up to 48 kilometers (30 miles per) hour and leaping as high as 3 meters (10 feet) and as far as 9 meters (30 feet) in a single bound.
During the rutting season, a male deer will lose up to 25 percent of its body weight from the constant seeking and chasing of does during mating season. Respect the game animal you're after by knowing some facts about them! Information compiled from the book "Whitetail Savvy" by Dr. Leonard Lee Rue III.
White-tailed deer are found primarily east of the Cascade crest. White-tailed Deer habitat includes areas along streams and rivers, mixed woodlands, farms, forests, and burned shrub fields. Open areas are used only when thick shrubs or forest are nearby. Click the range map to learn more about the distribution of White-tailed deer in Washington.