Adult great blue herons have few predators besides bobcats, coyotes and occasionally large raptors, but heron eggs are susceptible to predation by crows, gulls, ravens, foxes and raccoons. Great blue herons are quite large when fully grown, which reduces their risk of falling victim to predators.
The great blue heron (Ardea herodias) is a large wading bird in the heron family Ardeidae, common near the shores of open water and in wetlands over most of North America and Central America, as well as the Caribbean and the Galápagos Islands. It is a rare vagrant to coastal Spain, the Azores, and areas of far southern Europe.
Herons, Egrets, Bitterns: Habitat: Marshes, swamps, shores, tideflats. Very adaptable. Forages in any kind of calm fresh waters or slow-moving rivers, also in shallow coastal bays. Nests in trees or shrubs near water, sometimes on ground in areas free of predators. "Great White" form is mostly in salt water habitats.
Great blue herons are waders, typically seen along coastlines, in marshes, or near the shores of ponds or streams. They are expert fishers. Herons snare their aquatic prey by walking slowly, or ...
I once thought the heron was a somewhat dim-witted bird. It did not take long for the heron to prove me wrong. Great Blue Herons are extremely aware of their environments and carefully survey the area they want to hunt prior to just showing up. If you see a blue heron at your pond, you can be sure that this was not by chance that it showed up.
The wingspan of a Great Blue Heron can range from 167 to 201 centimeters (66 to 79 inches). In other units, the measurement of a Great Blue Heron's wingspan is about 5.5 to 6.6 feet (1.7 to 2 meters).
There are several different species of animals that prey on the great blue heron and its young including several other species of birds and mammals such as raccoons. Often, great blue herons will vacate an area after a predator has killed a member of their colony.
The variable diet of Great Blue Herons allows them to exploit a variety of habitats. This adaptability also enables them to winter farther north than most herons. Fish, amphibians, reptiles, invertebrates, small mammals, and even other birds are all potential prey of the Great Blue Heron.
Great Blue Herons forage, usually alone, across much of the U.S. This largest of the North American herons wades slowly or stands stock still, peering into the water for prey. In flight the Great Blue Heron folds it neck into an “S” shape and trails its long legs behind, dangling them as it prepares to land or when courting.
The great blue heron is well known to many pond owners that stock their pond with fish. While they are easy to spot with their blue-gray plumage, black stripe over their eyes and a thick dagger like beak, they are not easy to keep away from your pond. Breeding Season These protected birds can be seen throughout the year here in North America mostly soaring through the air with their 6-foot ...