Information on bald eagles is available at Defenders.org and Animals.NationalGeographic.com. Defenders.org hosts basic facts about bald eagles, photos, diet, population and range. The site also features information about bald eagle behavior and reproduction habits and a map that illustrates the bird
British Columbia and Alaska have the largest concentration of bald eagles in North America. During the months of January and February, the Northern Mississippi valley becomes another great location for spotting these birds, as thousands of bald eagles spend winter along this river.
Bald eagles can be seen during winter throughout much of the continental United States, with the largest concentration found in the Klamath Basin. This is located on the border of California and Oregon.
Bald eagles live in North America and Alaska. The range of the bald eagle stretches from the border of Mexico, across the United States, into Canada and Alaska. In fact, bald eagles are very populous in Alaska.
Bald eagles live approximately 20 to 30 years in the wild and can survive even longer in captivity. As apex predators, they have no predators aside from man. Wild bald eagles are vulnerable to human-made chemical pollutants, which are responsible for reducing their average lifespan and overall popul
Some facts about the American bald eagle are that it's the national bird, the symbol of the United States and almost became extinct. This was due to hunting and the use of DDT.
Adult bald eagles sit at the top of the food chain and have no natural predators. Bald eagle eggs, on the other hand, can become damaged by animals such as raccoons and crows, which can expose the eggs to bacteria and prevent them from hatching. Humans are the primary unnatural predators of bald eag
The bald eagle is a native large bird species in the United States that stands for courage, strength and freedom. Although the bald eagle received unofficial recognition as the national bird of the U.S. on June 20, 1782, it was not until 6 years later that it would finally receive official recogniti
Bald eagles protect themselves by growing to a large size that makes it difficult for other winged predators to capture them, by being able to fly away from large land predators and by being strong enough to attack prey easily. The bald eagle does an excellent job of locating prey by flying and then
A bald eagle's diet consists of a variety of fish, mammals, other birds, reptiles and amphibians. Fish account for about 70 to 90 percent of the bird's diet; catfish, shad, salmon and herring are all fair game on the bald eagle's menu. The bird may also eat invertebrates.