articles

To qualify for U.S. citizenship an applicant must be a permanent resident in the United States for at least five years, or three years with a spouse who is a citizen, states the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.... More »

Eligibility requirements for U.S. citizenship vary depending on which particular path to citizenship is utilized, states the U.S. Department of Homeland Security. The most common citizenship path requires green card hold... More »

The requirements for United States citizenship can be viewed in Spanish by selecting the "Espanol" option at the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) website. This will redirect to a Spanish translation of t... More »

similar articles

Before taking the naturalization exam, a person must fill out the Application for Naturalization, be at least 18 years of age, be a permanent resident and have continuous residence in the United States for at least five ... More »

An individual is eligible for naturalized U.S. citizenship if she is 18 years or older and has been a permanent resident for at least five years, according to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. An applicant must ... More »

Requirements for becoming a U.S. citizen include holding a green card and residing in the United States for at least 5 years before applying, proficient English language skills, an understanding of American history and g... More »

The U.S. citizenship test assesses an applicant's knowledge of English and civics, according to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. The English portion of the test is comprised of three components: speaking, readi... More »