articles

As of February 2015, visas into the United States for the purpose of tourism, visiting or business must be completed online via a nonimmigrant visa application, form DS-160, according to the U.S. Department of State. The... More »

www.reference.com Government & Politics Immigration

Requirements for getting a U.S. visitor's visa include a photo, a Form 160 Nonimmigrant Visa Application, a receipt for the application fee and a valid passport, according to the U.S. Department of State. The Form 160 mu... More »

www.reference.com Government & Politics Immigration

To obtain a visitor's visa for a visit to the United States, nonimmigrant travelers must fill out the appropriate application based on the type of travel, schedule an interview with the U.S. consulate in the applicant's ... More »

www.reference.com Business & Finance Credit & Lending
similar articles

Requirements for getting a U.S. visitor's visa include a photo, a Form 160 Nonimmigrant Visa Application, a receipt for the application fee and a valid passport, according to the U.S. Department of State. The Form 160 mu... More »

www.reference.com Government & Politics Immigration

No visa is required for American citizens residing in the United States entering the United Kingdom for purposes of business or tourism for visits of 180 days or less. American citizens residing in the United States do n... More »

www.reference.com Geography

United States visa requirements may include photo identification, scheduling an in-person interview and paying a processing fee. Depending on the type of visa a person is applying for the requirements may change, accordi... More »

www.reference.com Government & Politics Immigration

The primary requirement to qualify for a student visa in the United States is to be accepted at a Student and Exchange Visitor Program approved academic or vocational institution, according to U.S. Immigration and Custom... More »

www.reference.com Government & Politics Immigration