Stuffed animals can be placed inside a mesh laundry bag and cleaned in the washing machine if the care labels indicate that the items are washable. Use a sealable laundry bag and regular laundry detergent to wash and dry the stuffed animal, which takes several hours.
Several zoology websites and wildlife foundations maintain detailed fact databases concerning the giant panda, whose scientific name is Ailuropoda melanoleuca. The World Wildlife Fund, the National Zoo and the International Union for the Conservation of Nature all have large fact collections on thei
Build-A-Bear, Cuddle Clones, Budsies and Happy Worker are companies that create custom stuffed animals for consumers or businesses. Depending on the company, shoppers can buy individual stuffed animals or must purchase their designs in bulk sizes.
Giant pandas are native to south-central China. An endangered species, they are now found in the central Chinese provinces of Sichuan, Shaanxi and Gansu. They share part of their habitat with the much smaller, raccoon-like "red" pandas, which are also found in parts of the Himalayas and northern Mya
Baby pandas are known as cubs. Female pandas carry their babies for about 5 months, and have no more than two cubs at a time. Cubs are extremely small when they are born, weighing less than six ounces.
According to the World Wildlife Fund, there were an estimated 1,600 pandas living in the wild during 2004. That is an increase of 600 from the 1988 estimate.
Some stuffed animals can be washed in the washing machine while others can't. Reading the tag is the best way to determine exactly which method is appropriate for washing a specific toy.
Pandas drink water. Wild pandas can get much of the water they need by eating bamboo but usually need more fresh water than bamboo alone can provide.
Red pandas live in the mountainous areas of the Chinese provinces of Sichuan, Yunnan and Xizang at elevations from 4,900 to 13,000 feet. They are also found in the temperate forests of the foothills of the Himalayas in Bhutan, Nepal and northern Myanmar.
Pandas use their physical strength, large molar teeth and strong jaw muscles to protect themselves. They also rely on their natural climbing and swimming skills to flee from predators if the occasion calls for it.