The eucalyptus leaves that form the major portion of the koala's diet are high in water content, allowing females to meet their water needs without seeking other water sources. Larger males, with a higher need for water, meet their water requirements by drinking water from hollows in trees or droppi
Koalas eat eucalyptus leaves. They obtain the moisture from these leaves, and as a result they do not need to drink much water. They eat about 2 1/2 pounds of leaves a day.
Koalas move most ably and readily in their preferred environment, up in the branches of eucalyptus trees where they use their strong limbs and hooked claws to navigate, but they can also walk on the ground and can even swim if necessary. Koalas are much less capable while grounded and descend only t
Koalas are native to Eastern Australia where their favorite food, leaves from the Eucalyptus tree, are most common. Although koalas are often referred to as "koala bears," they aren't actually bears at all. Rather, they are marsupials, which means "pouched mammal."
Koalas make a deep, rumbling bellow that some people call a roar. This is more commonly used by males but has been observed in females as well.
Koalas protect themselves from predators such as dingoes by spending their time high up in trees. They only descend to move from tree to tree or to drink water.
As of 2015, the Australian Koala Foundation estimates that there are less than 80,000 koalas left, with the possibility of that number being as low as 43,000. In 2012, the government of Australia changed the status of the koala to vulnerable, meaning that the species is in decline.
Koala bears sleep in the eucalyptus trees of their native eastern Australia. They rarely ever leave the trees, sleeping tucked into forks or nooks for up to 18 hours each day.
Koalas give birth to tiny and underdeveloped young, with the mothers weighing hundreds of times more than the newborns. The infant animal immediately crawls into the pouch of its mother -- the pouch faces back toward the birth canal -- and attaches to a nipple. It remains in the pouch for around 6 m
The diet of a koala consists largely of eucalyptus leaves. Koalas consume over two pounds of these leaves in a day. These mammals have an extended stomach that works to keep them safe from the poison in eucalyptus leaves.