Meerkats live in large families and depend on teamwork and their underground homes for survival in their habitat. Meerkats are small animals that would be good prey for many predators, but with family cooperation, they are able to survive in the Kalahari Desert. The most important job of the meerkats is that of the watch guard, or sentry.
Their ears also close tightly to keep dirt out. Meerkats have light brown fur with a gray and brown tint to it with stripes on their back. Their dark-skinned bellies are covered with only a thin layer of fur, allowing the meerkats warm themselves by lying face up in the sun. Eating both plants and animals, meerkats are omnivores.
By nine weeks, the pups are weaned, and by one and a half years, the meerkats will be mature enough to have their own offspring. Meerkats live up to eight years in the wild and up to 13 years in zoos.
Primarily, meerkats are insectivores, which means most of their diet is made up of insects.However, they won't turn down a meal of small mammals, snakes and snake eggs, birds and bird eggs, grubs (an insect's wormlike larva) and even poisonous scorpions (they've perfected the scorpion hunt to avoid the venom). Meerkats spend a significant part of the day foraging for their food with th...
Meerkat Habitat. Meerkats inhabit dry open areas, scrublands and savannas. They inhabit all parts of the Kalahari Desert in Botswana and South Africa. They usually live in places where there is plenty of sandy soil where they can dig elaborate underground burrows. These complex habitats have many tunnels which lead to numerous sleeping chambers.
A meerkat has quite a few predators. Large snakes, hyenas, eagles, and other predatory birds eat meerkats. If a meerkat is lucky enough to survive its harsh habitat, it wan live to be 15 years old.
Meerkats have a reasonably thin coat of fur, due to their habitat. As mentioned, meerkats live in the warm, deserts of Africa. Meerkats have this thin coat of fur to survive in the boiling heat of the African desert. This is another adaptation for meerkats. 5. Meerkats have adapted to living in the harsh desert environment.
The meerkat or suricate (Suricata suricatta) is a small carnivoran belonging to the mongoose family (Herpestidae). It is the only member of the genus Suricata. Meerkats live in all parts of the Kalahari Desert in Botswana, in much of the Namib Desert in Namibia and southwestern Angola, and in South Africa.A group of meerkats is called a "mob", "gang" or "clan".
Meerkat mobs spend a lot of their time grooming and playing together to keep the family as a tight unit. This community existence helps the meerkats survive. A meerkat baby peeks its head out of a burrow. Although they are excellent diggers, meerkats usually live in burrows dug by other animals such as ground squirrels.
Meerkat groups utilize several different burrows and move from one to another. Each burrow is an extensive tunnel-and-room system that remains cool even under the broiling African sun.