Polar bears are endangered because of global warming, which negatively affects their natural habitat. Other threats to the polar bear population are pollution, poaching and unregulated hunting.
According to the National Wildlife Federation, polar bears are in danger of extinction due to global warming. In 2008, the bears became the first vertebrate animal to be listed by the United States Endangered Species Act as in danger of becoming extinct due primarily to global warming.
Polar bears are considered threatened because their population is declining due to habitat loss. However, as of 2015 they are not considered endangered by any major country or organization.
Polar bears can weigh an average of 900 to 1,600 pounds and can grow to be between 7.25 to 8 feet in length. Male polar bears are usually larger than their female counterparts.
Polar bears live far above the Arctic Circle and can be found at all points where land and the Arctic Ocean meet. Populations of polar bears are found in Alaska, Canada, Norway, Russia and Greenland. However, a Current Biology study points to polar bears having originated in Ireland.
The male polar bear measures 8 to 9 feet and weighs between 550 and 1320 pounds, while the female measures 6 to 7 feet and weighs between 200 and 700 pounds. Polar bears are the largest terrestrial carnivores, and the only other bear of similar size is the Kodiak bear.
Polar bears are large, carnivorous predators that live in the Arctic. They are the largest land predator on Earth, and unlike other bears who forage for nuts and berries, live almost entirely on meat.
The polar bear is a carnivorous marine mammal that lives exclusively in the Arctic. A female polar bear typically gives birth to one or two cubs per litter. Male adult polar bears can weigh as much as 1700 pounds and be 9 feet long. They are the second largest land carnivores in the world.
Polar bears live in the Arctic. As of 2015, there are 20,000 to 25,000 living in 19 sub-groups in Canada, Alaska, Greenland, Russia and Norway. They live on the edges of pack ice, in areas where the currents and winds cause continuous melting and refreezing of ice.
A polar bear can live up to 18 years on average in the wild. In captivity, polar bears have been known to live up to 30 years.