The size of an elephant depends on the elephant's age, gender and type; the largest elephant was an adult male African elephant who weighed approximately 24,000 pounds and stood 13 feet tall at the shoulder. Most African elephants stand from 8.2 to 13 feet tall at the shoulder.
Depending on the species, elephants are found naturally in Africa and Asia. African elephants are found in most parts of Africa, while Asian elephants are mostly found in the tropical forests in Asia, such as in India, Thailand and Indonesia.
It's a popular myth that elephants are the only mammal that cannot jump, but rhinos, hippos and sloths also carry this same trait. When hippos and rhinos run, however, there are times when all four feet are off the ground at the same time, but it is not considered jumping.
There are two species of elephants: the Asian elephant, which lives in south and southeast Asia, and the African elephant, which lives in sub-Saharan Africa. The can be found living in the tropical forests, woodlands and savannahs of these regions.
As of July 2014, there are between 450,000 and 700,000 African elephants in the world, and between 35,000 and 40,000 Asian elephants, according to Defenders of Wildlife. Both species are threatened not only by habitat loss, but also by poaching for the illegal ivory trade.
Elephants are one of the largest species of mammals. There are two types of species of elephants, including both the African and Asian elephant. As their name suggests, each type lives either in the plains and forests of Africa or Asia.
Elephants lack natural predators in nature, largely as a result of their size. They are too big for most would-be predators to take down safely and eat. Humans are the primary predator of elephants, as people still hunt elephants for their ivory, meat and bones.
Dubbed the "Elephant Man," Joseph Merrick was a British man who was subjected to public ridicule and cruelty because of his extreme physical deformity, reports Biography. As a young adult, he worked as a street performer in a "freak show," where he was discovered by surgeon Frederick Treves.
When elephants walk, each of their legs functions independently, according to John Hutchinson of London's Royal Veterinary College. Elephants position their legs directly under their bodies to support their extreme weight.
Asian and African elephants are the largest land animals. They typically weigh between 4,900 and 14,000 pounds, but as of 2014, the highest recorded weight of an elephant was 24,000 pounds. Unsurprisingly, these massive creatures can deliver 200-pound babies, which are usually around 3 feet tall at