The Indian elephant is broadly distributed, but its main population group, which equals more than half the species' numbers, is in India with smaller populations in Borneo and the Andaman Islands. The population in Borneo was considered vestigial in 2015 and, in general, any population group outside
African elephants, the largest land animals on Earth, are found in sub-Saharan Africa. These elephants live in a range of climates on the African continent, from the Sahel desert in Mali to the rain forests of central and West Africa.
According to the Oxford Dictionaries, a "white elephant" is a possession that is expensive and hard to maintain but also difficult to get rid of. For example, it may be used in reference to a house or car that requires a lot of upkeep and cannot be sold because no potential buyers can be found.
Elephants make many sounds, including low frequency rumbles, barks, snorts, cries, roars and chirps, according to ElephantVoices. The low-frequency rumble is used most often by elephants.
There are two kinds of elephant seals; northern elephant seals are found in California and nearby offshore islands, and southern elephant seals live in sub-Antarctic and Antarctic waters. Both species spend significant time in the water and on land.
Elephants use their trunks and their tusks to protect themselves from predators. They also use loud noises to scare away threats.
The body parts of an elephant include the trunk, tusks, teeth, ears, legs, skin and a tail. In common with all vertebrates, they also have skeletons and internal organs. Elephants also have a brain that is four times the size of a human brain, making it the largest brain of any known land animal.
The elephant represents a number of characteristics, but knowledge and strength are the most common. These two characteristics are recognized by believers of Hinduism and Buddhism, in which the elephant is the incarnation of the god Ganesh.
A group of elephants is called a herd or a parade. The phrase "herd of elephants" is more commonly used than the more fanciful phrase "a parade of elephants."
A baby elephant is called a calf. The male is called a bull, and the female is called a cow. A group of elephants is usually called a herd. Elephants have one of the most intricate social structures of any species on Earth.