The size of an elephant depends on the elephant's age, gender and type; the largest elephant was an adult male African elephant who weighed approximately 24,000 pounds and stood 13 feet tall at the shoulder. Most African elephants stand from 8.2 to 13 feet tall at the shoulder.
Elephants evolved to their current size over the course of tens of millions of years; this size adaptation is likely a survival mechanism because a full-sized, adult elephant faces very little threat from predators, though baby elephants are much more vulnerable to predation from big cats such as li
A baby elephant is called a calf. The male is called a bull, and the female is called a cow. A group of elephants is usually called a herd. Elephants have one of the most intricate social structures of any species on Earth.
Pygmy elephants are the smallest of the elephant species and are believed to be the remaining relatives of a herd once belonging to royalty. These small elephants are also called Borneo pygmy elephants because they live exclusively in Borneo, which is the largest island in Asia.
The body parts of an elephant include the trunk, tusks, teeth, ears, legs, skin and a tail. In common with all vertebrates, they also have skeletons and internal organs. Elephants also have a brain that is four times the size of a human brain, making it the largest brain of any known land animal.
Elephant seals, or sea elephants, are large mammals so named because the adult males' large proboscises, or noses, closely resemble the trunks of elephants. These ocean-going carnivores are the largest species of seal, averaging from 9 to 16 feet in length.
Elephants take short naps standing up, but lie down when sleeping for more than a couple of hours. The average elephant sleeps for approximately four hours at a time, and spends at least half of that time lying down on its side.
A young elephant is called a calf. Adulthood doesn't begin until the calf, whether male or female, reaches 18 years of age. Beyond that, an elephant's expected lifespan is between 60 to 70 years.
A group of elephants is called a herd or a parade. The phrase "herd of elephants" is more commonly used than the more fanciful phrase "a parade of elephants."
Elephants are among the most recognizable animals in the world. The biggest land animals on earth, they’re known for their intelligence and empathy, as well as their huge size and impressive trunks. Female elephants are called cows, and their babies are called calves. Cows play an important role in