The Canada goose (Branta canadensis) is a large wild goose species with a black head and neck, white cheeks, white under its chin, and a brown body. Native to arctic and temperate regions of North America, its migration occasionally reaches northern Europe.It has been introduced to the United Kingdom, New Zealand, Argentina, Chile, and the Falkland Islands.
Canada Goose Information, Photos & Facts. The flight of Canada Geese overhead is one of the tell-tale signs that the seasons have changed. They remind us that the world is in a constant state of change, and we must endure and persevere to reach our destination.
The big, black-necked Canada Goose with its signature white chinstrap mark is a familiar and widespread bird of fields and parks. Thousands of “honkers” migrate north and south each year, filling the sky with long V-formations. But as lawns have proliferated, more and more of these grassland-adapted birds are staying put in urban and suburban areas year-round, where some people regard them ...
The ubiquitous Canada goose is one of the best known birds in North America. It is found in every contiguous U.S. state and Canadian province at one time of the year or another. Canada geese are ...
The Canada goose is the largest species of true goose.Its scientific name, Branta canadensis, means "black or burnt goose from Canada."While Canada goose is the bird's official and preferred name, it is also known colloquially as the Canadian goose.
Canada geese can also be found grazing on lawns, in parks and on golf courses. Canada geese normally migrate to southern agricultural areas for the winter. To do so, they fly in the distinct “V” pattern, where one goose is the leader and its flock follows behind in a v-shape.
Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)also known incorrectly as the "Canadian Goose" Ganso de Canadá - en Español Species Code: BRCA What they look like: The Canada Goose is well known for flying in a distinctive V-formation, its loud "honk" and its unmistakable looks. A Canada Goose gander can reach 14 pounds and can have a wing spread of up to 5 feet.
The Canada Goose is herbivorous and feeds mainly on grass, aquatic plants, sedges skunk cabbage leaves and eel grass in the spring and summer. They will also eat small fish and insects. In the fall and winter, they tend to feed on mostly seeds and berries. They are known to be especially fond of blueberries.
Canada Goose produces extreme weather outerwear since 1957. Discover high quality jackets, parkas and accessories designed for women, men and kids.
In many cases concerning geese and birds, the voices of males and females are different. With the Canadian goose, females have the lower voice. Birds are considered the most successful vertebrates. They outnumber mammal species twofold. Branta canadensis have greater diversity of nest sites than all other species of waterfowl.