Dromedary, or Arabian, camels have one hump and live in the Middle East and northern Africa, while Bactrian camels have two humps and live in central Asia. Arabian camels are domestic animals. There are two separate types of Bactrian camels: wild and domestic.
Camels are herbivorous and are specifically adapted to consume cactus and other thorny plants. Their mouths contain a leathery lining that protects the inside from damage. They also eat plants that do not contain thorns, such as willow and poplar.
Arabian or dromedary camels, which have one hump, live in Northern Africa, Southwestern Asia and Australia, while Bactrian camels, which have two humps, lives in Mongolia and China. Most of the world's camels are domesticated and live with nomadic people in desert regio...
Dromedary camels stand an average of 5.9 to 6.6 feet tall, and Bactrian camels stand an average of 5.2 feet to 5.9 feet. Camel height is generally measured from the bottom of the camel's feet to its shoulders.
A baby camel is known as a calf. Female camels generally only give birth to one calf after a 13-month pregnancy.
Female camels are called cows. A cow camel may mate with a bull camel when she is two years old but won't usually produce a calf until she is five years old. A typical camel cow produces up to eight baby camels in her lifetime.
Female camels are called cows. Just like some other ungulates and animals, male camels are also called bulls and their young are known as calves.
The average life expectancy of a camel is 40 to 50 years. Their natural predators include leopards, lions and humans. Camels were domesticated more than 5,000 years ago and no longer exist in the wild.
A group of camels is referred to as a caravan, flock, train or herd. The Arabian camel travels up to 100 miles without drinking. It stores 80 pounds of fat in its hump, converting the fat to water when needed.
Camels store fat reserves in their humps that provide them with enough nutrition to survive for months in hot, dry climates. The fatty, watery substance in their humps can fuel their bodies during famines. A camel's metabolism allows it to lose up to 40 percent of its b...