Baby lions are called cubs until they reach maturity around three years old. Adult female lions are called lionesses, while male lions are simply lions. A group of lions is called a pride. The scientific name for the lion is Panthera leo. Because lions are at the top of the food chain wherever they
Lions are one of the largest members of the cat family. Because of their unique physical features, lions are known as the "king of beasts."
One cool fact about lions is that they are the most social among all the big cats. They live together in a group called a pride, which is a family unit usually comprised of up to 15 members, including up to three males, a dozen or so females and their young. Another cool fact is that a lion's roar c
According to National Geographic, an African lion weighs anywhere from 265 to 420 pounds. Its head and body measures anywhere from 4.5 to 6.5 feet long, and the tail adds another 26.25 to 39.5 inches in length.
Lions can run up to a top speed of around 37 mph, which is 10 mph faster than the fastest human runners. Lions cannot maintain this pace for more than 300 to 600 feet because of their large size.
A baby sea lion is called a pup. When born, pups are usually about 2.5 feet long and weigh between 13 and 20 pounds, but can weigh as much as 50 pounds.
As of 2014, there are approximately 23,000 lions in the world. Lions live primarily in open grassland and woodland areas in sub-Saharan Africa. Lions are susceptible to extinction as they continue to lose their natural habitats.
Lions generally do not like water and avoid swimming unless it is necessary. Lions only enter water when they are hunting prey or when they must cross the water to get from one point to another.
Most lions live in sub-Saharan Africa. The biggest exception to this, other than lions found in zoos, is a population of lions that call India's Gir Forest home.
Zebras and other medium-sized herbivores are favorite foods for many lions. Lions also enjoy other animals, such as antelope and giraffe.