The arctic fox lives in the tundra areas of the world ranging from Alaska to Russia. They eat squirrels, lemmings, small birds, eggs, berries and fish and grow to be between 18 and 26 inches long.
The arctic fox lives in the Arctic regions of the northern hemisphere. This includes the northernmost parts of Canada, Alaska and Russia. The arctic fox has several adaptations, such as a compact body and thick fur, that allow it to withstand the brutal conditions it lives in.
Lemmings are the favorite food of arctic foxes. The foxes, however, have strange eating habits. Even though they are carnivores, they eat almost anything necessary to survive.
Most foxes live in forests or other wooded areas. Some species of fox prefer a habitat in a more urban environment. The specific habitat of a fox varies depending on the species.
The Arctic fox protects itself with its sharp teeth and claws and with its thick coat. The fox uses its teeth and claws not only during hunting, but also for self-defense against bigger predators.
A kid-friendly fact about arctic foxes is that its tail is called a brush. The fox actually curls its tail around its body and over its face to protect itself from the harsh arctic winds. Its thick fur and short legs prevent it from losing heat in the winter.
The Arctic wolf's habitat is the Arctic tundra where the wolf lives in peace due to the isolation of the area from humans. The Arctic wolf, unlike many of its relatives, such as the gray wolf, is not in an endangered status on the International Union for Conservation of Nature's red list.
Wild animals such as the Arctic fox usually do not make good pets, as they are not accustomed to humans and can have very different needs than an ordinary pet. The silver fox, however, is a domesticated version of the red fox that has been bred by Russian geneticists.
Animals that eat the arctic fox include polar bears, wolves and eagles. Wolves present a great danger to arctic foxes by digging up fox dens in order to feed on the young pups.
The arctic fox's color changes in order to adapt to its environment. During winter, the fox's pelts are white in order to blend inconspicuously with the snow while during the summer their pelts change to a gray or brown. This is in order to blend in with the ground, as there is no snow in the arctic