Loxodonta africana . Of the two genus of elephants, the African elephant is perhaps the most iconic. Portrayed as remarkably intelligent ‘gentle giants’ – albeit ones with a well-known ability to wreak havoc and seek revenge when necessary – elephants are amongst the most beloved animals in the world, and for centuries have been used as everything from weapons to status symbols to ...
African elephants are capable of making a wide variety of vocal sounds, such as grunts, purrs, bellows, whistles, and the obvious trumpeting. ... For more information on elephants, explore our Elephants Infobook. Ecology and Conservation. Elephants, like humans, have a great impact upon their environment. Elephants are referred to as a keystone ...
The African Elephant is actually a grouping of two different species, the African bush elephant (L. africana) and the African forest elephant (L. cyclotis). While both species are massive, the African bush elephant is slightly larger and is the world’s largest living terrestrial animal. These species are often confused with the Asian Elephant.
African elephants are named for the peculiar shaped ridges of their molar teeth. The ridges of an African elephants teeth are coarser and fewer than those of the Asian elephant. Here are some facts about the anatomy of an African Elephant: Heart and liver: The elephant heart weights 22 kilograms and circulates about 450 litres of blood. Inner ...
Here’s some African elephant information for you: African elephants are very smart animals. With a large neocortex, a trait shared with apes, some dolphin species, and humans, elephants express a wide variety of behaviors. Emotions such as grief at the loss of a fellow elephant are not uncommon to observe.
That is why we want to share some fun facts about African elephants that will help you learn why it is so important to save them! An elephant can eat for 12 to 13 hours a day. When you are the largest land animal in the world, you need a lot of food.
African Elephant – Loxodonta africana Description. The African elephant is the largest of the two species left in the world. They have extremely large ears and both the males and the females grow tusks. They can be more than 12 feet tall and weight about 14,000 pounds.
African elephants have four hoof nails on their front feet and three nails on the hind leg. The elephant brain can weigh up to 4,8kg depending on the age of the elephant. The small intestine is 82 feet long; the large intestine is 21 feet, and the rectum is a further 13 feet. That makes a total of 116 feet of intestine that the food has to pass ...
African elephants are the largest land mammals. In Kenya, the elephant species is the African Elephant, which includes the forest and savannah elephant, known as t embo or n dovu by Kenyan locals. Here are some interesting facts about elephants that you need to know.
On average, African elephants are about 10 feet at the shoulder and weigh up to 18,000 lbs. The largest elephant in recorded history, however, was 13 feet tall and weighed about 24,000lbs. To sustain this massive size, an adult elephant has to consume an enormous amount -- up to 50 gallons of water and about 220 pounds of food (or approximately ...