Loxodonta africana . Of the two genus of elephants, the African elephant is perhaps the most iconic. Portrayed as remarkably intelligent ‘gentle giants’ – albeit ones with a well-known ability to wreak havoc and seek revenge when necessary – elephants are amongst the most beloved animals in the world, and for centuries have been used as everything from weapons to status symbols to ...
Elephants once roamed freely throughout Africa; now, they occupy only one-fifth of the continent. Although elephants currently number between 700,000 and 1 million, their range and numbers are rapidly dwindling. Over the past 20 years, illegal poaching, primarily for ivory, has reduced most East African populations by nearly 90 percent.
Geographic Range. The range of African elephants (Loxodonta africana) is patchily distributed across central and southern Africa in the Ethiopian Region.Remnant populations exist as far northwest as Guinea-Bissau and as far northeast as Ethiopia. Disjunct populations exist southward into northern South Africa, and include contiguous populations in Gabon, Tanzania, Botswana, and Zambia.
African elephants are named for the peculiar shaped ridges of their molar teeth. The ridges of an African elephants teeth are coarser and fewer than those of the Asian elephant. Here are some facts about the anatomy of an African Elephant: Heart and liver: The elephant heart weights 22 kilograms and circulates about 450 litres of blood. Inner ...
The African elephant has a dip between its fore and hindquarters, giving its back a concave look. Its ears are larger than an Asian elephant's. Both sexes of African elephant have large tusks. There are two distinct species of African elephants: L. a. africana (savannah) and L. a. cyclopis (forest).
Here’s some African elephant information for you: African elephants are very smart animals. With a large neocortex, a trait shared with apes, some dolphin species, and humans, elephants express a wide variety of behaviors. Emotions such as grief at the loss of a fellow elephant are not uncommon to observe.
Fun Facts for Kids. This animal can eat 220 - 660 pounds (100 to 300 kg) of food and use as much as 50 gallons (190 L) of water per day. On the bottom of its feet, the African Bush elephant possesses spongy pads, which soften its footsteps, allowing the animal to walk with making minimum noise.
Elephants are the largest living animals on land. The three known species are the African bush elephant, the African Forest elephant and the Asian elephant. The African bush elephants are by far the largest, growing up to 3.36 m tall and weighing up to 6,914 kg. The African elephants are quite distinct in appearance from […]
African elephants are the largest land mammals. In Kenya, the elephant species is the African Elephant, which includes the forest and savannah elephant, known as t embo or n dovu by Kenyan locals. Here are some interesting facts about elephants that you need to know.
African elephants and Asian elephants also differ in head shape. African elephants have rounded heads, while Asian elephants have a twin-domed head, which means there’s a divot line running up the head. Finally, you can look at the tusks. Both male and female African elephants can have tusks, but only male Asian elephants can grow them.