25) African elephants don't sleep long, only up to five hours. 26) African elephants can understand the feelings of other elephants, can comfort a fellow elephant that is upset, and mourn (feel and show sadness) when a fellow elephant dies. 27) An African elephant can detect a thunderstorm from 280km away and head towards it, looking for water.
The African forest elephant lives in family groups of up to 20 individuals.Family members look after calves together, called allomothering. Family groups travel about 7.8 kilometers (4.8 miles) per day and move in a home range of up to 2,000 square kilometers (770 square miles).. The elephant’s feet are sensitive and can detect vibrations through the ground, whether thunder or elephant calls ...
Elephants can live up to 70 years old in the wild. Quick Elephant Facts: Elephants are mammals. There are two types of elephants: African elephants and Asian elephants. Elephants are herbivores and eat leaves, twigs, roots and bamboo. Females and calves live together in herds. They can live up to 70 years in the wild. Elephants are gentle ...
The African elephant has a vulnerable status as a species, and the Asian elephant is listed as endangered. These animals are difficult to breed in captivity and the maintenance of a wild population on both continents is critical to the elephants long term survival on our planet.
Meet the African Bush Elephant. The African bush elephant is the largest land mammal in the world and the largest of the three elephant species. Adults reach up to 24 feet in length and 13 feet in height and weigh up to 11 tons. As herbivores, they spend much of their days foraging and eating grass, leaves, bark, fruit, and a variety of foliage.
African elephants can grow to be 13 feet tall and weigh 8 tons or more. The most distinguishing feature of the elephant is its trunk. The trunk is actually the elephant’s nose and upper lip which have joined together. Scientist now believe the elephant’s trunk may contain over 40,000 muscles. At the end of the trunk, the African elephant ...
At the trunk’s tip, African elephant have two fingers while Asian elephants have one. The dexterity of the fingers allows an elephant the ability to do things like deftly pick up a single blade ...
Here are 5 interesting facts about them: The African elephant is the largest land animal on earth. Males are much larger than females and can grow up to 7.5 metres long and weight 6 tonnes. They have a massive skull, which weighs up to 25% of their total body weight.
Herds of African elephants roam through 37 different countries in the continent. Herds of elephants may contain up to 100 family members. We hope you enjoyed our list of the top 115 facts about elephants. If you have any other cool or interesting elephant facts, please leave them in the comments below!
African Elephant Family Group. Death Rituals and Mourning Perhaps sadly, it seems that the much fabled secret ‘elephant graveyards’ are a myth. That doesn’t mean that they don’t recognise the passing of their fellows, however – they are nearly unique among non-human animals in so doing, but they do appear to have certain mourning ...