Facts about Elephant Size African elephants are the largest land animals in the world today. The largest African elephant ever recorded was found in Angola, rocking in at a massive 24,000 lb (11,000 kg), with a shoulder height of 3.96 meters (13.0 ft), and being at least a metre taller than the average male African elephant!
Elephants once roamed freely throughout Africa; now, they occupy only one-fifth of the continent. Although elephants currently number between 700,000 and 1 million, their range and numbers are rapidly dwindling. Over the past 20 years, illegal poaching, primarily for ivory, has reduced most East African populations by nearly 90 percent.
Meet the African Bush Elephant. The African bush elephant is the largest land mammal in the world and the largest of the three elephant species. Adults reach up to 24 feet in length and 13 feet in height and weigh up to 11 tons. As herbivores, they spend much of their days foraging and eating grass, leaves, bark, fruit, and a variety of foliage.
African elephants are named for the peculiar shaped ridges of their molar teeth. The ridges of an African elephants teeth are coarser and fewer than those of the Asian elephant. Here are some facts about the anatomy of an African Elephant: Heart and liver: The elephant heart weights 22 kilograms and circulates about 450 litres of blood. Inner ...
The African forest elephant has, like the asian elephant, four nails on the hindfeet and five nails on the frontfeet (which is more nails than than the african bush elephant which has four front nails and three nails on the hind feet).. African Forest Elephant Diet. African Forest elephants survive on a diet of herbs and trees or shrubbery leaves and large amounts of water.
Fun Facts for Kids. This animal can eat 220 - 660 pounds (100 to 300 kg) of food and use as much as 50 gallons (190 L) of water per day. On the bottom of its feet, the African Bush elephant possesses spongy pads, which soften its footsteps, allowing the animal to walk with making minimum noise.
Here are 17 facts about African elephants that you need to know: 1. There are about 50,000 muscles in an elephant’s trunk, made up of six muscle groups, and no bones. This compares to 639 muscles in the entire human body! The closest thing we have to an elephant’s trunk is our tongue.
African Elephant – Loxodonta africana Description. The African elephant is the largest of the two species left in the world. They have extremely large ears and both the males and the females grow tusks. They can be more than 12 feet tall and weight about 14,000 pounds.
The African elephant is the largest land mammal on Earth and perhaps one of the most intelligent. The trunk of the African elephant has two finger-like structures at its tip that allow the animal to perform both delicate and powerful movements. Its remarkable tusks first appear when the
Elephants are the largest living animals on land. The three known species are the African bush elephant, the African Forest elephant and the Asian elephant. The African bush elephants are by far the largest, growing up to 3.36 m tall and weighing up to 6,914 kg. The African elephants are quite distinct in appearance from […]