African Elephant Facts: Elephant Tusks. Africa's most iconic animal! Elephants are one of the most recognizable animals in the world. African elephants are the largest living land animal and can be seen throughout eastern and southern Africa. An incredible physical feature found on elephants are their ivory tusks.
The African elephant (Loxodonta africana and Loxodonta cyclotis) is the largest land animal on the planet.Found in sub-Saharan Africa, this majestic herbivore is known for its remarkable physical adaptations as well as its intelligence.
Facts about Elephant Size African elephants are the largest land animals in the world today. The largest African elephant ever recorded was found in Angola, rocking in at a massive 24,000 lb (11,000 kg), with a shoulder height of 3.96 meters (13.0 ft), and being at least a metre taller than the average male African elephant!
African Elephant Facts For Kids & Information : The following are the facts and information about the world’s largest land mammal: Weighs up to 6,000 kg (6.6 tons) Measures up to 3.3 m (10ft.) at the shoulder; They radiate heat through their large ears to keep the elephant cool
African elephants also have concave backs, while Asian elephants have convex or level backs. The African elephant is on the left, in comparison to the Asian elephant, on the right. Both Asian and African elephants migrate, and generally follow the same migratory routes annually in search of favoured climate for water, and food. Sadly, the ...
Fun Elephant Facts for Kids. ... There are two types of elephant, the Asian elephant and the African elephant (although sometimes the African Elephant is split into two species, the African Forest Elephant and the African Bush Elephant). Elephants are the largest land-living mammal in the world.
African Bush Elephants are magnificent creatures, but there is likely a lot you do not know about them! Here are thirteen interesting facts about African bush elephants. 1. African Bush Elephants Live in the Savanna, Deserts, and Rainforest. Talk about ecological diversity! The African Bush Elephant lives in many different environments.
Trunk The tip of an African elephant’s trunk has two fingers or ‘lips’; the Asian elephant’s trunk only has one. Back While the African elephant’s back is concave (with a small hollow in it), the Asian elephant’s is convex (slightly domed). Size In general, African elephants are larger.Adult males weigh up to six tonnes, while male Asian elephants usually weigh no more than five ...
The African forest elephant has, like the asian elephant, four nails on the hindfeet and five nails on the frontfeet (which is more nails than than the african bush elephant which has four front nails and three nails on the hind feet).. African Forest Elephant Diet. African Forest elephants survive on a diet of herbs and trees or shrubbery leaves and large amounts of water.
However, in 2000, they began classifying African elephants into two distinct species, the African savanna elephant and the African forest elephant. Elephant Vocabulary Worksheet ( Print the PDF ): Discover more about elephants by with this vocabulary worksheet.