Depending on the species, elephants are found naturally in Africa and Asia. African elephants are found in most parts of Africa, while Asian elephants are mostly found in the tropical forests in Asia, such as in India, Thailand and Indonesia.
As of July 2014, there are between 450,000 and 700,000 African elephants in the world, and between 35,000 and 40,000 Asian elephants, according to Defenders of Wildlife. Both species are threatened not only by habitat loss, but also by poaching for the illegal ivory trade.
According to the Oxford Dictionaries, a "white elephant" is a possession that is expensive and hard to maintain but also difficult to get rid of. For example, it may be used in reference to a house or car that requires a lot of upkeep and cannot be sold because no potential buyers can be found.
African elephants thrive in a diverse range of habitats, including the African savanna, forests, swamps and deserts. Because of the many different types of food they consume, African elephants are able to adapt readily to many distinct types of habitat. In the wild, they are found in 37 African coun
An adult male African elephant can weigh up to 16,538 pounds. Their massive size requires them to eat between 220 to 440 pounds of vegetation per day. Males can grow to a height of 11 to 13 feet and a length of up to 30 feet.
African elephants prefer a wide range of habitats from deserts to rain forests. Elephants are physically adapted to survive in each type of environment. Some of these adaptations include different body size and adaptation to food specific food sources and water availability.
There are two species of elephants: the Asian elephant, which lives in south and southeast Asia, and the African elephant, which lives in sub-Saharan Africa. The can be found living in the tropical forests, woodlands and savannahs of these regions.
Dubbed the "Elephant Man," Joseph Merrick was a British man who was subjected to public ridicule and cruelty because of his extreme physical deformity, reports Biography. As a young adult, he worked as a street performer in a "freak show," where he was discovered by surgeon Frederick Treves.
The Birmingham Zoo, the Dallas Zoo and the Cleveland Metropark Zoo are among zoos with state-of-the-art African elephant habitats, as of 2015. The American Zoo and Aquarium Association provides a list of accredited zoos with elephant habitats on the organization's AZA.org website.
Elephants lack natural predators in nature, largely as a result of their size. They are too big for most would-be predators to take down safely and eat. Humans are the primary predator of elephants, as people still hunt elephants for their ivory, meat and bones.